GetZips
ZIP Code15666

Mount Pleasant, PA

Westmoreland County · Pennsylvania · United States
Home to 15,420 people across 53.337 square miles.

EasternOwner-majority85 ZIPs in county

At a glance

15666 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
15k
±752 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$64,943
US median $70,109 · 41th pctile
Median home value
$154,700
US median $207,500 · 32th pctile
Median age
49.3
US median 42 years
Population density
289/mi²
67th pctile most dense
Land area
53.337 mi²
plus 0.191 mi² water

Location

Where 15666 is

40.161024, -79.509814 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates40.161024, -79.509814
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWestmoreland County
StatePennsylvania (PA)
Land area53.337 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Philadelphia, PA230.2 mi
New York, NY291.9 mi
Chicago, IL439.4 mi
Boston, MA464.2 mi

People

Who lives in 15666

15,420 residents in 7,140 households, averaging 2.16 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 24.1% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1816.4%
18-247.1%
25-349.7%
35-4412.2%
45-5414.2%
55-6416.3%
65+24.1%

Households

Composition and size

Total households7,140
Average household size2.16
Family households61.7%
Living alone31.9%
Median age49.3 years
Households with internet83.5%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White97.9%
Black0.2%
Asian0.1%
Two or more1.8%
Hispanic / Latino0.3%

Income & work

What people earn in 15666

The median household here earns $64,943 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 15666 ahead of 41% of American ZIP codes. 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$64,943
LowestHighest
Higher than 41% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$64,943 ±$6,831
Per capita income$35,373
Poverty rate10.8%
Unemployment rate4.9%
Labor force participation58.8%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k17.2%
$25-50k23.1%
$50-75k17.5%
$75-100k14.9%
$100-150k17.7%
$150-200k7.2%
$200k+2.4%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 22.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 94.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 15666

A typical home is valued at $154,700, and median rent runs $802 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 78.9% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1960.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$154,700
Median gross rent$802/mo
Median year built1960
Housing units7,730
Vacancy rate7.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 7,140 occupied units

Owner-occupied78.9%
Renter-occupied21.1%
Owner households5,632
Renter households1,508

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family77.8%
2-4 units7.5%
5-19 units4.7%
20+ units10.0%

Getting to work

How 15666 commutes

81.8% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 27.4 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone81.8%
Carpooled8.5%
Public transit0.2%
Walked1.6%
Worked from home7.4%

Travel time

Mean commute 27.4 minutes

<10 min11.0%
10-1934.5%
20-2922.1%
30-4417.4%
45-594.9%
60+10.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 15666

ZIP code 15666 is assigned to Mount Pleasant, PA, and falls within Westmoreland County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 15,420 people live inside it.

At 289 residents per square mile spread over 53.337 square miles, 15666 reads as a small-town area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $64,943 puts 15666 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 41% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Mount Pleasant looks like

Housing in 15666 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $154,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $802 a month. Ownership dominates: 78.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 77.8% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1960, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 49.3 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.16 people, and 61.7% are family households.

Getting to work takes 27.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 81.8% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Mount Pleasant, PA

Mount Pleasant is a smaller community, so options inside 15666 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $802 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Philadelphia, PA is about 230.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 15666 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 15666 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 15666 offers a compact profile of Mount Pleasant: 15,420 residents, a median household income of $64,943, 22.6% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.9%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 15666 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Mount Pleasant may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 15666

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Pennsylvania ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Westmoreland County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 15666

What city is ZIP code 15666 in?
15666 serves Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, in Westmoreland County, United States.
What is the population of 15666?
About 15,420 people live in ZIP code 15666, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±752. That works out to roughly 289 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 15666?
The median household income in 15666 is $64,943 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $35,373. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 15666?
The median home value is $154,700 and median gross rent is $802 a month. 78.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 15666 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 22.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.9%, and the median age is 49.3. The average commute is 27.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 15666 in?
15666 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 15666?
ZIP code 15666 covers 53.337 square miles of land plus 0.191 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 15666 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 15666 reads as a small-town area. It holds 289 people per square mile across 53.337 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 15666?
Median gross rent in 15666 is $802 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 7,140 occupied homes here, 1,508 are rented.
What is the commute like from 15666?
The average one-way commute from 15666 takes about 27.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 81.8% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 15666?
About 7,431 residents of 15666 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 58.8% and the unemployment rate is 4.9%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 15666?
Accommodation in and around Mount Pleasant, PA ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 15666 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Mount Pleasant as the primary place and Westmoreland County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 15666 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 15666. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 15666, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.