GetZips
ZIP Code29574

Mullins, SC

Marion County · South Carolina · United States
Home to 9,383 people across 98.477 square miles.

Eastern6 ZIPs in county

At a glance

29574 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
9,383
±667 · 70th pctile nationally
Median household income
$32,699
US median $70,109 · bottom 10%
Median home value
$77,600
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
40.7
US median 42 years
Population density
95/mi²
53th pctile most dense
Land area
98.477 mi²
plus 0.266 mi² water

Location

Where 29574 is

34.165413, -79.260831 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates34.165413, -79.260831
Time zoneAmerica/New_York
CountyMarion County
StateSouth Carolina (SC)
Land area98.477 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/New_York

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Atlanta, GA295.2 mi
Philadelphia, PA459.1 mi
New York, NY536.2 mi
Miami, FL583.3 mi

People

Who lives in 29574

9,383 residents in 4,072 households, averaging 2.3 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 24.7% of residents, and 46.4% of households are a single person living alone.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1824.7%
18-247.2%
25-3411.4%
35-4410.2%
45-5410.6%
55-6414.0%
65+21.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households4,072
Average household size2.3
Family households49.5%
Living alone46.4%
Median age40.7 years
Households with internet64.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White39.7%
Black57.1%
Other0.2%
Two or more3.0%
Hispanic / Latino0.4%

Income & work

What people earn in 29574

The median household here earns $32,699 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 29574 ahead of 3% of American ZIP codes. 30.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$32,699
LowestHighest
Higher than 3% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$32,699 ±$6,224
Per capita income$21,677
Poverty rate30.6%
Unemployment rate6.7%
Labor force participation50.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k37.6%
$25-50k29.3%
$50-75k14.0%
$75-100k8.8%
$100-150k6.3%
$150-200k1.3%
$200k+2.7%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 11.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 83.5% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 29574

A typical home is valued at $77,600, and median rent runs $705 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 61.3% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1983.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$77,600
Median gross rent$705/mo
Median year built1983
Housing units5,003
Vacancy rate18.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 4,072 occupied units

Owner-occupied61.3%
Renter-occupied38.7%
Owner households2,496
Renter households1,576

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family58.7%
2-4 units5.9%
5-19 units1.0%
20+ units34.5%

Getting to work

How 29574 commutes

89.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 28.9 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone89.0%
Carpooled6.5%
Walked1.0%
Worked from home2.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 28.9 minutes

<10 min17.7%
10-1934.3%
20-299.2%
30-4411.5%
45-5915.6%
60+11.7%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 29574

ZIP code 29574 is assigned to Mullins, SC, and falls within Marion County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 9,383 people live inside it.

At 95 residents per square mile spread over 98.477 square miles, 29574 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $32,699, 29574 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 3% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Mullins looks like

Housing in 29574 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $77,600 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $705 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 61.3% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 58.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1983, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 40.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.3 people, and 49.5% are family households.

Getting to work takes 28.9 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 89.0% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Mullins, SC

29574 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $705 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Atlanta, GA is about 295.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 29574 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 29574 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 29574 offers a compact profile of Mullins: 9,383 residents, a median household income of $32,699, 11.9% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 6.7%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 29574 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Mullins may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 29574

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every South Carolina ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Marion County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 29574

What city is ZIP code 29574 in?
29574 serves Mullins, South Carolina, in Marion County, United States.
What is the population of 29574?
About 9,383 people live in ZIP code 29574, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±667. That works out to roughly 95 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 29574?
The median household income in 29574 is $32,699 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $21,677. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 29574?
The median home value is $77,600 and median gross rent is $705 a month. 61.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 29574 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 11.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 6.7%, and the median age is 40.7. The average commute is 28.9 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 29574 in?
29574 observes Eastern Time (America/New_York). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 29574?
ZIP code 29574 covers 98.477 square miles of land plus 0.266 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 29574 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 29574 reads as a rural area. It holds 95 people per square mile across 98.477 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 29574?
Median gross rent in 29574 is $705 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 4,072 occupied homes here, 1,576 are rented.
What is the commute like from 29574?
The average one-way commute from 29574 takes about 28.9 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 89.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 29574?
About 3,424 residents of 29574 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 50.6% and the unemployment rate is 6.7%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 29574?
Accommodation in and around Mullins, SC ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 29574 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Mullins as the primary place and Marion County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 29574 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 29574. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 29574, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.