GetZips
ZIP Code38469

Loretto, TN

Lawrence County · Tennessee · United States
Home to 4,608 people across 69.46 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority9 ZIPs in county

At a glance

38469 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
4,608
±405 · 59th pctile nationally
Median household income
$62,903
US median $70,109 · 38th pctile
Median home value
$161,900
US median $207,500 · 35th pctile
Median age
40.9
US median 42 years
Population density
66/mi²
47th pctile most dense
Land area
69.46 mi²
plus 0.022 mi² water

Location

Where 38469 is

35.074631, -87.428316 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates35.074631, -87.428316
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyLawrence County
StateTennessee (TN)
Land area69.46 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Atlanta, GA196.0 mi
Chicago, IL470.2 mi
Dallas, TX559.8 mi
Houston, TX590.7 mi

People

Who lives in 38469

4,608 residents in 1,663 households, averaging 2.77 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 25.6% of residents, and 77.0% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1825.6%
18-246.1%
25-3412.9%
35-449.9%
45-5414.6%
55-6412.3%
65+18.7%

Households

Composition and size

Total households1,663
Average household size2.77
Family households77.0%
Living alone20.6%
Median age40.9 years
Households with internet83.1%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White95.1%
Other0.1%
Two or more4.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.7%

Income & work

What people earn in 38469

The median household here earns $62,903 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 38469 ahead of 38% of American ZIP codes. 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$62,903
LowestHighest
Higher than 38% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$62,903 ±$9,758
Per capita income$28,161
Poverty rate13.6%
Unemployment rate2.8%
Labor force participation54.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k19.4%
$25-50k20.6%
$50-75k21.3%
$75-100k11.4%
$100-150k15.8%
$150-200k7.0%
$200k+4.5%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 18.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 83.8% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 38469

A typical home is valued at $161,900, and median rent runs $680 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 86.8% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1980.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$161,900
Median gross rent$680/mo
Median year built1980
Housing units1,776
Vacancy rate6.4%

Own vs. rent

Of 1,663 occupied units

Owner-occupied86.8%
Renter-occupied13.2%
Owner households1,443
Renter households220

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family80.7%
2-4 units0.5%
5-19 units2.3%
20+ units16.6%

Getting to work

How 38469 commutes

85.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 27.5 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone85.1%
Carpooled9.8%
Public transit0.9%
Walked0.4%
Worked from home3.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 27.5 minutes

<10 min15.8%
10-1922.2%
20-2925.8%
30-4422.3%
45-596.0%
60+8.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 38469

ZIP code 38469 is assigned to Loretto, TN, and falls within Lawrence County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 4,608 people live inside it.

At 66 residents per square mile spread over 69.46 square miles, 38469 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $62,903, 38469 sits in the lower half, ahead of 38% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Loretto looks like

Housing in 38469 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $161,900 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $680 a month. Ownership dominates: 86.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 80.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1980, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 40.9 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.77 people, and 77.0% are family households.

Getting to work takes 27.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 85.1% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Loretto, TN

38469 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $680 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Atlanta, GA is about 196.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 38469 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 38469 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 38469 offers a compact profile of Loretto: 4,608 residents, a median household income of $62,903, 18.6% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 38469 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Loretto may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 38469

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Tennessee ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Lawrence County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 38469

What city is ZIP code 38469 in?
38469 serves Loretto, Tennessee, in Lawrence County, United States.
What is the population of 38469?
About 4,608 people live in ZIP code 38469, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±405. That works out to roughly 66 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 38469?
The median household income in 38469 is $62,903 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $28,161. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 38469?
The median home value is $161,900 and median gross rent is $680 a month. 86.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 38469 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 18.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.8%, and the median age is 40.9. The average commute is 27.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 38469 in?
38469 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 38469?
ZIP code 38469 covers 69.46 square miles of land plus 0.022 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 38469 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 38469 reads as a rural area. It holds 66 people per square mile across 69.46 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 38469?
Median gross rent in 38469 is $680 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 1,663 occupied homes here, 220 are rented.
What is the commute like from 38469?
The average one-way commute from 38469 takes about 27.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 85.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 38469?
About 1,904 residents of 38469 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 54.6% and the unemployment rate is 2.8%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 38469?
Accommodation in and around Loretto, TN ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 38469 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Loretto as the primary place and Lawrence County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 38469 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38469. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 38469, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.