GetZips
ZIP Code47711

Evansville, IN

Vanderburgh County · Indiana · United States
Home to 30,793 people across 16.5 square miles.

Central33 ZIPs in county

At a glance

47711 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
31k
±1,559 · top 10% nationally
Median household income
$65,398
US median $70,109 · 42th pctile
Median home value
$156,200
US median $207,500 · 32th pctile
Median age
42.1
US median 42 years
Population density
1,866/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
16.5 mi²
plus 0.225 mi² water

Location

Where 47711 is

38.015301, -87.536743 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.015301, -87.536743
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyVanderburgh County
StateIndiana (IN)
Land area16.5 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Chicago, IL266.9 mi
Atlanta, GA343.4 mi
Dallas, TX634.3 mi
Philadelphia, PA677.2 mi

People

Who lives in 47711

30,793 residents in 13,010 households, averaging 2.37 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 20.6% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1820.6%
18-246.9%
25-3413.9%
35-4412.9%
45-5412.1%
55-6414.8%
65+18.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households13,010
Average household size2.37
Family households63.4%
Living alone30.4%
Median age42.1 years
Households with internet89.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White85.3%
Black8.0%
Asian0.7%
Native American0.0%
Other1.0%
Two or more5.0%
Hispanic / Latino1.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 47711

The median household here earns $65,398 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 47711 ahead of 42% of American ZIP codes. 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$65,398
LowestHighest
Higher than 42% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$65,398 ±$3,346
Per capita income$35,582
Poverty rate9.8%
Unemployment rate4.5%
Labor force participation61.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k14.3%
$25-50k23.2%
$50-75k19.5%
$75-100k16.2%
$100-150k16.1%
$150-200k7.3%
$200k+3.4%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 23.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90.9% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 47711

A typical home is valued at $156,200, and median rent runs $982 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 75.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1961.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$156,200
Median gross rent$982/mo
Median year built1961
Housing units14,487
Vacancy rate10.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 13,010 occupied units

Owner-occupied75.0%
Renter-occupied25.0%
Owner households9,759
Renter households3,251

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family86.3%
2-4 units5.0%
5-19 units4.3%
20+ units4.4%

Getting to work

How 47711 commutes

80.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 21.5 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone80.1%
Carpooled10.8%
Public transit0.4%
Walked2.2%
Bike0.3%
Worked from home5.7%

Travel time

Mean commute 21.5 minutes

<10 min15.9%
10-1946.2%
20-2917.8%
30-4412.1%
45-594.1%
60+3.8%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 47711

ZIP code 47711 is assigned to Evansville, IN, and falls within Vanderburgh County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 30,793 people live inside it.

At 1,866 residents per square mile spread over 16.5 square miles, 47711 reads as a suburban area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $65,398 puts 47711 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 42% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Evansville looks like

Housing in 47711 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $156,200 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $982 a month. Ownership dominates: 75.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 86.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1961, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 42.1 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.37 people, and 63.4% are family households.

Getting to work takes 21.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 80.1% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Evansville, IN

Evansville is largely suburban in character. Accommodation here skews toward mid-range chain hotels and extended-stay properties positioned near highway junctions and business parks, which suits anyone driving in or visiting for work rather than sightseeing.

Median rent in 47711 is $982 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Chicago, IL is about 266.9 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 47711 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 47711 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 47711 offers a compact profile of Evansville: 30,793 residents, a median household income of $65,398, 23.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.5%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 47711 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Evansville may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 47711

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Indiana ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Evansville

Evansville is served by 32 postal codes.

More in Vanderburgh County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 47711

What city is ZIP code 47711 in?
47711 serves Evansville, Indiana, in Vanderburgh County, United States.
What is the population of 47711?
About 30,793 people live in ZIP code 47711, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,559. That works out to roughly 1,866 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 47711?
The median household income in 47711 is $65,398 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $35,582. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 47711?
The median home value is $156,200 and median gross rent is $982 a month. 75.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 47711 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 23.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.5%, and the median age is 42.1. The average commute is 21.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 47711 in?
47711 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 47711?
ZIP code 47711 covers 16.5 square miles of land plus 0.225 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 47711 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 47711 reads as a suburban area. It holds 1,866 people per square mile across 16.5 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 47711?
Median gross rent in 47711 is $982 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 13,010 occupied homes here, 3,251 are rented.
What is the commute like from 47711?
The average one-way commute from 47711 takes about 21.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 80.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 47711?
About 14,739 residents of 47711 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 61.0% and the unemployment rate is 4.5%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 47711?
Accommodation in and around Evansville, IN ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 47711 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Evansville as the primary place and Vanderburgh County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 47711 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47711. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 47711, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.