GetZips
ZIP Code56138

Hills, MN

Rock County · Minnesota · United States
Home to 1,046 people across 32.637 square miles.

Central8 ZIPs in county

At a glance

56138 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,046
±171 · 33th pctile nationally
Median household income
$68,889
US median $70,109 · 48th pctile
Median home value
$197,700
US median $207,500 · 47th pctile
Median age
44.5
US median 42 years
Population density
32/mi²
34th pctile most dense
Land area
32.637 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 56138 is

43.537043, -96.380224 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates43.537043, -96.380224
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyRock County
StateMinnesota (MN)
Land area32.637 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Chicago, IL458.6 mi
Denver, CO515.9 mi
Dallas, TX743.8 mi
Atlanta, GA934.1 mi

People

Who lives in 56138

1,046 residents in 416 households, averaging 2.51 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 25.7% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1825.7%
18-244.1%
25-349.2%
35-4411.2%
45-5414.6%
55-6420.2%
65+15.0%

Households

Composition and size

Total households416
Average household size2.51
Family households69.2%
Living alone23.6%
Median age44.5 years
Households with internet86.1%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White94.9%
Black1.1%
Two or more3.9%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%

Income & work

What people earn in 56138

The median household here earns $68,889 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 56138 ahead of 48% of American ZIP codes. 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$68,889
LowestHighest
Higher than 48% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$68,889 ±$21,032
Per capita income$36,981
Poverty rate10.8%
Unemployment rate5.3%
Labor force participation68.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k9.6%
$25-50k20.0%
$50-75k22.1%
$75-100k8.4%
$100-150k17.8%
$150-200k14.2%
$200k+7.9%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 23.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 94.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 56138

A typical home is valued at $197,700, and median rent runs $965 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 73.6% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1958.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$197,700
Median gross rent$965/mo
Median year built1958
Housing units462
Vacancy rate10.0%

Own vs. rent

Of 416 occupied units

Owner-occupied73.6%
Renter-occupied26.4%
Owner households306
Renter households110

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family87.9%
2-4 units1.7%
5-19 units9.1%
20+ units1.3%

Getting to work

How 56138 commutes

89.4% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 27.5 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone89.4%
Carpooled2.3%
Walked2.7%
Worked from home4.4%

Travel time

Mean commute 27.5 minutes

<10 min18.5%
10-1917.9%
20-2921.3%
30-4431.9%
45-593.0%
60+7.4%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 56138

ZIP code 56138 is assigned to Hills, MN, and falls within Rock County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,046 people live inside it.

At 32 residents per square mile spread over 32.637 square miles, 56138 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $68,889 puts 56138 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 48% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Hills looks like

Housing in 56138 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $197,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $965 a month. Ownership dominates: 73.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 87.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1958, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 44.5 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.51 people, and 69.2% are family households.

Getting to work takes 27.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 89.4% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Hills, MN

56138 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 56138 is $965 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Chicago, IL is about 458.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 56138 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 56138 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 56138 offers a compact profile of Hills: 1,046 residents, a median household income of $68,889, 23.3% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 5.3%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 56138 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Hills may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 56138

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Minnesota ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Rock County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 56138

What city is ZIP code 56138 in?
56138 serves Hills, Minnesota, in Rock County, United States.
What is the population of 56138?
About 1,046 people live in ZIP code 56138, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±171. That works out to roughly 32 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 56138?
The median household income in 56138 is $68,889 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $36,981. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 56138?
The median home value is $197,700 and median gross rent is $965 a month. 73.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 56138 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 23.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 5.3%, and the median age is 44.5. The average commute is 27.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 56138 in?
56138 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 56138?
ZIP code 56138 covers 32.637 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 56138 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 56138 reads as a rural area. It holds 32 people per square mile across 32.637 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 56138?
Median gross rent in 56138 is $965 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 416 occupied homes here, 110 are rented.
What is the commute like from 56138?
The average one-way commute from 56138 takes about 27.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 89.4% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 56138?
About 535 residents of 56138 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 68.0% and the unemployment rate is 5.3%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 56138?
Accommodation in and around Hills, MN ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 56138 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Hills as the primary place and Rock County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 56138 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56138. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 56138, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.