GetZips
ZIP Code62689

Thayer, IL

Sangamon County · Illinois · United States
Home to 627 people across 1.145 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority54 ZIPs in county

At a glance

62689 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
627
±226 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$59,583
US median $70,109 · 32th pctile
Median home value
$85,800
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
40.6
US median 42 years
Population density
548/mi²
73th pctile most dense
Land area
1.145 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 62689 is

39.534044, -89.765721 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates39.534044, -89.765721
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountySangamon County
StateIllinois (IL)
Land area1.145 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Chicago, IL196.8 mi
Atlanta, GA498.4 mi
Dallas, TX609.4 mi
Houston, TX746.2 mi

People

Who lives in 62689

627 residents in 261 households, averaging 2.4 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 24.6% of residents, and 41.4% of households are a single person living alone.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1824.6%
18-2412.3%
25-347.5%
35-4413.6%
45-5415.5%
55-6410.7%
65+15.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households261
Average household size2.4
Family households49.8%
Living alone41.4%
Median age40.6 years
Households with internet88.5%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White96.0%
Asian1.8%
Two or more2.2%

Income & work

What people earn in 62689

The median household here earns $59,583 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 62689 ahead of 32% of American ZIP codes. 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$59,583
LowestHighest
Higher than 32% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$59,583 ±$29,532
Per capita income$37,559
Poverty rate3.9%
Unemployment rate4.1%
Labor force participation75.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k8.8%
$25-50k33.7%
$50-75k14.2%
$75-100k8.4%
$100-150k21.5%
$150-200k6.9%
$200k+6.5%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 15.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 62689

A typical home is valued at $85,800, and median rent runs $880 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 92.3% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1952.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$85,800
Median gross rent$880/mo
Median year built1952
Housing units292
Vacancy rate10.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 261 occupied units

Owner-occupied92.3%
Renter-occupied7.7%
Owner households241
Renter households20

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family99.0%
20+ units1.0%

Getting to work

How 62689 commutes

71.6% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 30.4 minutes. 18.0% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone71.6%
Carpooled7.5%
Public transit2.3%
Walked0.6%
Worked from home18.0%

Travel time

Mean commute 30.4 minutes

<10 min10.2%
10-1918.4%
20-2920.8%
30-4436.0%
45-598.5%
60+6.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 62689

ZIP code 62689 is assigned to Thayer, IL, and falls within Sangamon County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 627 people live inside it.

At 548 residents per square mile spread over 1.145 square miles, 62689 reads as a small-town area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $59,583, 62689 sits in the lower half, ahead of 32% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Thayer looks like

Housing in 62689 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $85,800 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $880 a month. Ownership dominates: 92.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 99.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1952, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 40.6 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.4 people, and 49.8% are family households.

Getting to work takes 30.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 71.6% of workers, while 18.0% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Thayer, IL

Thayer is a smaller community, so options inside 62689 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $880 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Chicago, IL is about 196.8 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 62689 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 62689 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 62689 offers a compact profile of Thayer: 627 residents, a median household income of $59,583, 15.9% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 62689 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Thayer may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 62689

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Illinois ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Sangamon County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 62689

What city is ZIP code 62689 in?
62689 serves Thayer, Illinois, in Sangamon County, United States.
What is the population of 62689?
About 627 people live in ZIP code 62689, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±226. That works out to roughly 548 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 62689?
The median household income in 62689 is $59,583 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $37,559. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 62689?
The median home value is $85,800 and median gross rent is $880 a month. 92.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 62689 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 15.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.1%, and the median age is 40.6. The average commute is 30.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 62689 in?
62689 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 62689?
ZIP code 62689 covers 1.145 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 62689 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 62689 reads as a small-town area. It holds 548 people per square mile across 1.145 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 62689?
Median gross rent in 62689 is $880 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 261 occupied homes here, 20 are rented.
What is the commute like from 62689?
The average one-way commute from 62689 takes about 30.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 71.6% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 62689?
About 347 residents of 62689 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 75.6% and the unemployment rate is 4.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 62689?
Accommodation in and around Thayer, IL ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 62689 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Thayer as the primary place and Sangamon County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 62689 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62689. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 62689, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.