GetZips
ZIP Code63541

Glenwood, MO

Schuyler County · Missouri · United States
Home to 452 people across 43.26 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority5 ZIPs in county

At a glance

63541 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
452
±148 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$56,875
US median $70,109 · 27th pctile
Median home value
$124,100
US median $207,500 · bottom 25%
Median age
42.4
US median 42 years
Population density
10/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
43.26 mi²
plus 0.059 mi² water

Location

Where 63541 is

40.50417, -92.627042 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates40.50417, -92.627042
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountySchuyler County
StateMissouri (MO)
Land area43.26 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Chicago, IL276.6 mi
Dallas, TX581.6 mi
Atlanta, GA650.4 mi
Denver, CO654.8 mi

People

Who lives in 63541

452 residents in 131 households, averaging 3.45 people per household. The largest age group is 55-64 at 26.3% of residents, and 80.9% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1821.9%
18-247.7%
25-348.2%
35-4419.0%
45-549.3%
55-6426.3%
65+7.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households131
Average household size3.45
Family households80.9%
Living alone17.6%
Median age42.4 years
Households with internet90.1%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White87.6%
Other0.4%
Two or more11.9%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%

Income & work

What people earn in 63541

The median household here earns $56,875 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 63541 ahead of 27% of American ZIP codes. 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$56,875
LowestHighest
Higher than 27% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$56,875 ±$19,827
Per capita income$29,896
Poverty rate6.9%
Unemployment rate19.6%
Labor force participation78.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k13.7%
$25-50k3.8%
$50-75k44.3%
$75-100k13.7%
$100-150k9.2%
$150-200k9.9%
$200k+5.3%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 7.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 98.7% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 63541

A typical home is valued at $124,100. This is an owner-majority area — 90.1% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1975.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$124,100
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1975
Housing units214
Vacancy rate38.8%

Own vs. rent

Of 131 occupied units

Owner-occupied90.1%
Renter-occupied9.9%
Owner households118
Renter households13

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family74.8%
2-4 units8.9%
20+ units16.4%

Getting to work

How 63541 commutes

98.3% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 36.8 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone98.3%
Worked from home1.7%

Travel time

Mean commute 36.8 minutes

<10 min16.8%
10-1912.4%
20-294.0%
30-4440.3%
45-592.2%
60+24.3%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 63541

ZIP code 63541 is assigned to Glenwood, MO, and falls within Schuyler County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 452 people live inside it.

At 10 residents per square mile spread over 43.26 square miles, 63541 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $56,875, 63541 sits in the lower half, ahead of 27% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Glenwood looks like

Housing in 63541 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $124,100 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 90.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 74.8% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1975, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 38.8% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 42.4 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 3.45 people on average, with 80.9% classified as family households.

Getting to work takes 36.8 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 98.3% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Glenwood, MO

63541 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Chicago, IL is about 276.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 63541 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 63541 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 63541 offers a compact profile of Glenwood: 452 residents, a median household income of $56,875, 7.5% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 19.6%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 63541 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Glenwood may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 63541

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Missouri ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Schuyler County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 63541

What city is ZIP code 63541 in?
63541 serves Glenwood, Missouri, in Schuyler County, United States.
What is the population of 63541?
About 452 people live in ZIP code 63541, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±148. That works out to roughly 10 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 63541?
The median household income in 63541 is $56,875 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $29,896. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 63541?
The median home value is $124,100 and median gross rent is — a month. 90.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 63541 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 7.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 19.6%, and the median age is 42.4. The average commute is 36.8 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 63541 in?
63541 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 63541?
ZIP code 63541 covers 43.26 square miles of land plus 0.059 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 63541 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 63541 reads as a rural area. It holds 10 people per square mile across 43.26 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 63541?
The average one-way commute from 63541 takes about 36.8 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 98.3% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 63541?
About 230 residents of 63541 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 78.6% and the unemployment rate is 19.6%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 63541?
Accommodation in and around Glenwood, MO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 63541 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Glenwood as the primary place and Schuyler County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 63541 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63541. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 63541, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.