GetZips
ZIP Code64029

Grain Valley, MO

Jackson County · Missouri · United States
Home to 21,643 people across 31.823 square miles.

Central75 ZIPs in county

At a glance

64029 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
22k
±1,314 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$89,074
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$284,700
US median $207,500 · 68th pctile
Median age
37.2
US median 42 years
Population density
680/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
31.823 mi²
plus 0.098 mi² water

Location

Where 64029 is

39.005904, -94.216393 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates39.005904, -94.216393
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyJackson County
StateMissouri (MO)
Land area31.823 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Chicago, IL399.0 mi
Dallas, TX453.9 mi
Denver, CO577.3 mi
Houston, TX642.2 mi

People

Who lives in 64029

21,643 residents in 7,749 households, averaging 2.79 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 29.5% of residents, and 71.5% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1829.5%
18-247.1%
25-349.6%
35-4418.3%
45-5412.7%
55-649.8%
65+13.0%

Households

Composition and size

Total households7,749
Average household size2.79
Family households71.5%
Living alone24.5%
Median age37.2 years
Households with internet95.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White87.5%
Black4.9%
Asian0.2%
Native American0.2%
Pacific Islander0.1%
Other1.7%
Two or more5.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 64029

The median household here earns $89,074 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 64029 ahead of 75% of American ZIP codes. 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$89,074
LowestHighest
Higher than 75% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$89,074 ±$8,016
Per capita income$40,315
Poverty rate6.8%
Unemployment rate1.7%
Labor force participation72.8%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k7.3%
$25-50k11.7%
$50-75k19.2%
$75-100k17.7%
$100-150k23.6%
$150-200k8.5%
$200k+12.1%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 30.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 95.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 64029

A typical home is valued at $284,700, and median rent runs $1,369 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 72.4% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 2001.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$284,700
Median gross rent$1,369/mo
Median year built2001
Housing units8,185
Vacancy rate5.3%

Own vs. rent

Of 7,749 occupied units

Owner-occupied72.4%
Renter-occupied27.6%
Owner households5,611
Renter households2,138

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family90.3%
2-4 units5.9%
5-19 units1.8%
20+ units1.9%

Getting to work

How 64029 commutes

78.8% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 28.0 minutes. 16.2% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone78.8%
Carpooled4.2%
Walked0.5%
Worked from home16.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 28.0 minutes

<10 min13.9%
10-1923.9%
20-2918.3%
30-4428.8%
45-5911.7%
60+3.4%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 64029

ZIP code 64029 is assigned to Grain Valley, MO, and falls within Jackson County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 21,643 people live inside it.

At 680 residents per square mile spread over 31.823 square miles, 64029 reads as a small-town area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $89,074, 64029 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 75% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Grain Valley looks like

Housing in 64029 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $284,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,369 a month. Ownership dominates: 72.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 90.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2001, making the housing here relatively modern.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 37.2 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.79 people, and 71.5% are family households.

Getting to work takes 28.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 78.8% of workers, while 16.2% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Grain Valley, MO

Grain Valley is a smaller community, so options inside 64029 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Median rent in 64029 is $1,369 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Chicago, IL is about 399.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 64029 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 64029 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 64029 offers a compact profile of Grain Valley: 21,643 residents, a median household income of $89,074, 30.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 1.7%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 64029 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Grain Valley may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 64029

What city is ZIP code 64029 in?
64029 serves Grain Valley, Missouri, in Jackson County, United States.
What is the population of 64029?
About 21,643 people live in ZIP code 64029, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,314. That works out to roughly 680 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 64029?
The median household income in 64029 is $89,074 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $40,315. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 64029?
The median home value is $284,700 and median gross rent is $1,369 a month. 72.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 64029 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 30.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 1.7%, and the median age is 37.2. The average commute is 28.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 64029 in?
64029 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 64029?
ZIP code 64029 covers 31.823 square miles of land plus 0.098 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 64029 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 64029 reads as a small-town area. It holds 680 people per square mile across 31.823 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 64029?
Median gross rent in 64029 is $1,369 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 7,749 occupied homes here, 2,138 are rented.
What is the commute like from 64029?
The average one-way commute from 64029 takes about 28.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 78.8% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 64029?
About 11,512 residents of 64029 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 72.8% and the unemployment rate is 1.7%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 64029?
Accommodation in and around Grain Valley, MO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 64029 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Grain Valley as the primary place and Jackson County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 64029 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64029. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 64029, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.