GetZips
ZIP Code65066

Owensville, MO

Gasconade County · Missouri · United States
Home to 6,021 people across 174.809 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority7 ZIPs in county

At a glance

65066 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
6,021
±419 · 64th pctile nationally
Median household income
$62,321
US median $70,109 · 37th pctile
Median home value
$160,900
US median $207,500 · 34th pctile
Median age
47.4
US median 42 years
Population density
34/mi²
35th pctile most dense
Land area
174.809 mi²
plus 1.277 mi² water

Location

Where 65066 is

38.345418, -91.490472 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.345418, -91.490472
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyGasconade County
StateMissouri (MO)
Land area174.809 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Chicago, IL318.0 mi
Dallas, TX486.6 mi
Atlanta, GA507.9 mi
Houston, TX633.2 mi

People

Who lives in 65066

6,021 residents in 2,471 households, averaging 2.44 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 22.0% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1821.1%
18-246.5%
25-3410.8%
35-449.1%
45-5412.6%
55-6417.8%
65+22.0%

Households

Composition and size

Total households2,471
Average household size2.44
Family households68.4%
Living alone24.7%
Median age47.4 years
Households with internet86.9%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White97.3%
Asian0.2%
Native American0.1%
Two or more2.4%
Hispanic / Latino0.7%

Income & work

What people earn in 65066

The median household here earns $62,321 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 65066 ahead of 37% of American ZIP codes. 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$62,321
LowestHighest
Higher than 37% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$62,321 ±$9,952
Per capita income$28,987
Poverty rate12.1%
Unemployment rate2.5%
Labor force participation56.3%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k14.8%
$25-50k26.2%
$50-75k21.2%
$75-100k21.2%
$100-150k10.1%
$150-200k2.7%
$200k+3.8%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 16.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 87.6% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 65066

A typical home is valued at $160,900, and median rent runs $667 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 78.2% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1976.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$160,900
Median gross rent$667/mo
Median year built1976
Housing units3,107
Vacancy rate20.5%

Own vs. rent

Of 2,471 occupied units

Owner-occupied78.2%
Renter-occupied21.8%
Owner households1,933
Renter households538

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family81.3%
2-4 units6.6%
5-19 units1.3%
20+ units10.8%

Getting to work

How 65066 commutes

85.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 29.1 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone85.0%
Carpooled8.2%
Public transit0.1%
Walked1.0%
Worked from home2.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 29.1 minutes

<10 min23.8%
10-1928.2%
20-298.5%
30-4410.6%
45-5914.4%
60+14.5%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 65066

ZIP code 65066 is assigned to Owensville, MO, and falls within Gasconade County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 6,021 people live inside it.

At 34 residents per square mile spread over 174.809 square miles, 65066 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $62,321, 65066 sits in the lower half, ahead of 37% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Owensville looks like

Housing in 65066 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $160,900 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $667 a month. Ownership dominates: 78.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 81.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1976, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 20.5% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 47.4 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.44 people, and 68.4% are family households.

Getting to work takes 29.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 85.0% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Owensville, MO

65066 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $667 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Chicago, IL is about 318.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 65066 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 65066 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 65066 offers a compact profile of Owensville: 6,021 residents, a median household income of $62,321, 16.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.5%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 65066 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Owensville may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 65066

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Missouri ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Gasconade County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 65066

What city is ZIP code 65066 in?
65066 serves Owensville, Missouri, in Gasconade County, United States.
What is the population of 65066?
About 6,021 people live in ZIP code 65066, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±419. That works out to roughly 34 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 65066?
The median household income in 65066 is $62,321 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $28,987. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 65066?
The median home value is $160,900 and median gross rent is $667 a month. 78.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 65066 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 16.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.5%, and the median age is 47.4. The average commute is 29.1 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 65066 in?
65066 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 65066?
ZIP code 65066 covers 174.809 square miles of land plus 1.277 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 65066 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 65066 reads as a rural area. It holds 34 people per square mile across 174.809 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 65066?
Median gross rent in 65066 is $667 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 2,471 occupied homes here, 538 are rented.
What is the commute like from 65066?
The average one-way commute from 65066 takes about 29.1 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 85.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 65066?
About 2,716 residents of 65066 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 56.3% and the unemployment rate is 2.5%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 65066?
Accommodation in and around Owensville, MO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 65066 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Owensville as the primary place and Gasconade County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 65066 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65066. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 65066, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.