GetZips
ZIP Code65711

Mountain Grove, MO

Wright County · Missouri · United States
Home to 8,690 people across 293.443 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority7 ZIPs in county

At a glance

65711 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
8,690
±677 · 69th pctile nationally
Median household income
$51,154
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$120,600
US median $207,500 · bottom 25%
Median age
43.1
US median 42 years
Population density
30/mi²
33th pctile most dense
Land area
293.443 mi²
plus 0.493 mi² water

Location

Where 65711 is

37.176382, -92.275679 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.176382, -92.275679
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyWright County
StateMissouri (MO)
Land area293.443 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX397.3 mi
Chicago, IL408.3 mi
Atlanta, GA502.9 mi
Houston, TX542.4 mi

People

Who lives in 65711

8,690 residents in 3,308 households, averaging 2.63 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 23.8% of residents, and 74.9% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1823.8%
18-247.5%
25-348.8%
35-4414.0%
45-5413.7%
55-6411.7%
65+20.6%

Households

Composition and size

Total households3,308
Average household size2.63
Family households74.9%
Living alone20.1%
Median age43.1 years
Households with internet83.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White89.7%
Black0.0%
Asian1.1%
Native American0.2%
Other0.2%
Two or more8.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.9%

Income & work

What people earn in 65711

The median household here earns $51,154 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 65711 ahead of 18% of American ZIP codes. 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$51,154
LowestHighest
Higher than 18% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$51,154 ±$9,519
Per capita income$26,124
Poverty rate14.0%
Unemployment rate1.2%
Labor force participation55.3%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k17.9%
$25-50k32.0%
$50-75k17.1%
$75-100k13.0%
$100-150k17.6%
$150-200k1.5%
$200k+1.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 16.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 84.2% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 65711

A typical home is valued at $120,600, and median rent runs $686 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 79.1% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1978.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$120,600
Median gross rent$686/mo
Median year built1978
Housing units4,130
Vacancy rate19.9%

Own vs. rent

Of 3,308 occupied units

Owner-occupied79.1%
Renter-occupied20.9%
Owner households2,616
Renter households692

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family86.5%
2-4 units5.8%
5-19 units1.9%
20+ units5.5%
Mobile / other0.3%

Getting to work

How 65711 commutes

80.4% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 20.1 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone80.4%
Carpooled9.6%
Walked4.3%
Worked from home5.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 20.1 minutes

<10 min39.8%
10-1924.5%
20-2914.4%
30-448.8%
45-596.3%
60+6.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 65711

ZIP code 65711 is assigned to Mountain Grove, MO, and falls within Wright County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 8,690 people live inside it.

At 30 residents per square mile spread over 293.443 square miles, 65711 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $51,154, 65711 sits in the lower half, ahead of 18% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Mountain Grove looks like

Housing in 65711 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $120,600 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $686 a month. Ownership dominates: 79.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 86.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1978, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 43.1 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.63 people, and 74.9% are family households.

Getting to work takes 20.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 80.4% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Mountain Grove, MO

65711 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $686 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 397.3 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 65711 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 65711 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 65711 offers a compact profile of Mountain Grove: 8,690 residents, a median household income of $51,154, 16.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 65711 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Mountain Grove may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 65711

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Missouri ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Wright County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 65711

What city is ZIP code 65711 in?
65711 serves Mountain Grove, Missouri, in Wright County, United States.
What is the population of 65711?
About 8,690 people live in ZIP code 65711, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±677. That works out to roughly 30 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 65711?
The median household income in 65711 is $51,154 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $26,124. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 65711?
The median home value is $120,600 and median gross rent is $686 a month. 79.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 65711 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 16.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 1.2%, and the median age is 43.1. The average commute is 20.1 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 65711 in?
65711 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 65711?
ZIP code 65711 covers 293.443 square miles of land plus 0.493 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 65711 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 65711 reads as a rural area. It holds 30 people per square mile across 293.443 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 65711?
Median gross rent in 65711 is $686 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 3,308 occupied homes here, 692 are rented.
What is the commute like from 65711?
The average one-way commute from 65711 takes about 20.1 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 80.4% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 65711?
About 3,797 residents of 65711 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 55.3% and the unemployment rate is 1.2%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 65711?
Accommodation in and around Mountain Grove, MO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 65711 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Mountain Grove as the primary place and Wright County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 65711 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65711. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 65711, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.