GetZips
ZIP Code67340

Dearing, KS

Montgomery County · Kansas · United States
Home to 262 people across 0.805 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority10 ZIPs in county

At a glance

67340 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
262
±72 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$50,625
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$75,700
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
52.4
US median 42 years
Population density
325/mi²
68th pctile most dense
Land area
0.805 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 67340 is

37.059513, -95.712198 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.059513, -95.712198
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyMontgomery County
StateKansas (KS)
Land area0.805 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX302.2 mi
Houston, TX504.7 mi
Denver, CO535.1 mi
Chicago, IL544.3 mi

People

Who lives in 67340

262 residents in 113 households, averaging 2.32 people per household. The largest age group is 55-64 at 21.8% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1821.4%
18-245.0%
25-348.4%
35-448.8%
45-5413.0%
55-6421.8%
65+21.8%

Households

Composition and size

Total households113
Average household size2.32
Family households66.4%
Living alone31.9%
Median age52.4 years
Households with internet83.2%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White80.5%
Asian4.6%
Native American6.1%
Two or more8.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 67340

The median household here earns $50,625 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 67340 ahead of 17% of American ZIP codes. 17.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$50,625
LowestHighest
Higher than 17% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$50,625 ±$23,191
Per capita income$33,908
Poverty rate17.9%
Unemployment rate16.0%
Labor force participation57.8%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k34.5%
$25-50k15.0%
$50-75k11.5%
$75-100k22.1%
$100-150k10.6%
$150-200k2.7%
$200k+3.5%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 16.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 81.9% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 67340

A typical home is valued at $75,700, and median rent runs $550 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 85.8% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1971.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$75,700
Median gross rent$550/mo
Median year built1971
Housing units142
Vacancy rate20.4%

Own vs. rent

Of 113 occupied units

Owner-occupied85.8%
Renter-occupied14.2%
Owner households97
Renter households16

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family63.4%
20+ units36.6%

Getting to work

How 67340 commutes

73.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 19.6 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone73.7%
Carpooled20.2%
Worked from home2.0%

Travel time

Mean commute 19.6 minutes

<10 min6.2%
10-1960.8%
20-2919.6%
30-4411.3%
45-592.1%
60+0.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 67340

ZIP code 67340 is assigned to Dearing, KS, and falls within Montgomery County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 262 people live inside it.

At 325 residents per square mile spread over 0.805 square miles, 67340 reads as a small-town area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $50,625, 67340 sits in the lower half, ahead of 17% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Dearing looks like

Housing in 67340 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $75,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $550 a month. Ownership dominates: 85.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 63.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1971, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 20.4% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 52.4 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.32 people, and 66.4% are family households.

Getting to work takes 19.6 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 73.7% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Dearing, KS

Dearing is a smaller community, so options inside 67340 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $550 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 302.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 67340 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 67340 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 67340 offers a compact profile of Dearing: 262 residents, a median household income of $50,625, 16.1% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 16.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 67340 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Dearing may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 67340

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Kansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Montgomery County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 67340

What city is ZIP code 67340 in?
67340 serves Dearing, Kansas, in Montgomery County, United States.
What is the population of 67340?
About 262 people live in ZIP code 67340, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±72. That works out to roughly 325 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 67340?
The median household income in 67340 is $50,625 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $33,908. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 67340?
The median home value is $75,700 and median gross rent is $550 a month. 85.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 67340 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 16.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 16.0%, and the median age is 52.4. The average commute is 19.6 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 67340 in?
67340 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 67340?
ZIP code 67340 covers 0.805 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 67340 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 67340 reads as a small-town area. It holds 325 people per square mile across 0.805 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 67340?
Median gross rent in 67340 is $550 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 113 occupied homes here, 16 are rented.
What is the commute like from 67340?
The average one-way commute from 67340 takes about 19.6 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 73.7% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 67340?
About 100 residents of 67340 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 57.8% and the unemployment rate is 16.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 67340?
Accommodation in and around Dearing, KS ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 67340 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Dearing as the primary place and Montgomery County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 67340 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67340. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 67340, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.