GetZips
ZIP Code67444

Geneseo, KS

Rice County · Kansas · United States
Home to 604 people across 164.398 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority8 ZIPs in county

At a glance

67444 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
604
±140 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$55,313
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$55,400
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
49
US median 42 years
Population density
4/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
164.398 mi²
plus 3.059 mi² water

Location

Where 67444 is

38.551066, -98.11842 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.551066, -98.11842
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyRice County
StateKansas (KS)
Land area164.398 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO377.2 mi
Dallas, TX405.8 mi
Chicago, IL598.7 mi
Houston, TX627.3 mi

People

Who lives in 67444

604 residents in 273 households, averaging 2.21 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 25.5% of residents, and 75.1% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1822.4%
18-245.5%
25-3413.2%
35-445.3%
45-5410.9%
55-6417.2%
65+25.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households273
Average household size2.21
Family households75.1%
Living alone24.2%
Median age49 years
Households with internet75.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White93.2%
Two or more6.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 67444

The median household here earns $55,313 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 67444 ahead of 24% of American ZIP codes. 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$55,313
LowestHighest
Higher than 24% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$55,313 ±$18,528
Per capita income$41,079
Poverty rate6.8%
Unemployment rate1.4%
Labor force participation59.3%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k14.3%
$25-50k27.1%
$50-75k17.6%
$75-100k9.5%
$100-150k11.7%
$150-200k4.0%
$200k+15.8%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 22.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.7% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 67444

A typical home is valued at $55,400, and median rent runs $1,080 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 75.1% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1955.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$55,400
Median gross rent$1,080/mo
Median year built1955
Housing units399
Vacancy rate31.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 273 occupied units

Owner-occupied75.1%
Renter-occupied24.9%
Owner households205
Renter households68

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family83.5%
20+ units16.5%

Getting to work

How 67444 commutes

85.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 39.0 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone85.0%
Carpooled6.6%
Public transit1.1%
Walked5.5%
Worked from home1.8%

Travel time

Mean commute 39.0 minutes

<10 min7.4%
10-197.4%
20-2930.5%
30-4412.3%
45-5923.8%
60+18.6%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 67444

ZIP code 67444 is assigned to Geneseo, KS, and falls within Rice County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 604 people live inside it.

At 4 residents per square mile spread over 164.398 square miles, 67444 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $55,313, 67444 sits in the lower half, ahead of 24% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Geneseo looks like

Housing in 67444 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $55,400 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,080 a month. Ownership dominates: 75.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 83.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1955, making the housing here mid-century. The vacancy rate of 31.6% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 49 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.21 people, and 75.1% are family households.

Getting to work takes 39.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 85.0% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Geneseo, KS

67444 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 67444 is $1,080 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Denver, CO is about 377.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 67444 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 67444 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 67444 offers a compact profile of Geneseo: 604 residents, a median household income of $55,313, 22.2% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 67444 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Geneseo may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 67444

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Kansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Rice County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 67444

What city is ZIP code 67444 in?
67444 serves Geneseo, Kansas, in Rice County, United States.
What is the population of 67444?
About 604 people live in ZIP code 67444, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±140. That works out to roughly 4 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 67444?
The median household income in 67444 is $55,313 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $41,079. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 67444?
The median home value is $55,400 and median gross rent is $1,080 a month. 75.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 67444 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 22.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 1.4%, and the median age is 49. The average commute is 39.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 67444 in?
67444 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 67444?
ZIP code 67444 covers 164.398 square miles of land plus 3.059 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 67444 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 67444 reads as a rural area. It holds 4 people per square mile across 164.398 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 67444?
Median gross rent in 67444 is $1,080 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 273 occupied homes here, 68 are rented.
What is the commute like from 67444?
The average one-way commute from 67444 takes about 39.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 85.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 67444?
About 274 residents of 67444 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 59.3% and the unemployment rate is 1.4%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 67444?
Accommodation in and around Geneseo, KS ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 67444 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Geneseo as the primary place and Rice County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 67444 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67444. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 67444, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.