Bunker Hill, KS
Russell County · Kansas · United States
Home to 238 people across 95.182 square miles.
At a glance
67626 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 67626 is
| Coordinates | 38.88157, -98.716946 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Chicago |
| County | Russell County |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| Land area | 95.182 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Chicago
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Denver, CO | 340.5 mi |
|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 435.3 mi |
| Chicago, IL | 618.6 mi |
| San Antonio, TX | 653.6 mi |
People
Who lives in 67626
238 residents in 159 households, averaging 1.5 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 57.6% of residents, and 60.4% of households are a single person living alone.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 159 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 1.5 |
| Family households | 29.6% |
| Living alone | 60.4% |
| Median age | 70.2 years |
| Households with internet | 95.6% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 67626
The median household here earns $58,827 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 67626 ahead of 30% of American ZIP codes. 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $58,827 ±$800 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $41,921 |
| Poverty rate | 13.0% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.1% |
| Labor force participation | 69.3% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 16.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.9% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 67626
A typical home is valued at $113,700. This is an owner-majority area — 79.9% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1941.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $113,700 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | —/mo |
| Median year built | 1941 |
| Housing units | 191 |
| Vacancy rate | 16.8% |
Own vs. rent
Of 159 occupied units
| Owner households | 127 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 32 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 67626 commutes
100.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 21.2 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 21.2 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 67626
ZIP code 67626 is assigned to Bunker Hill, KS, and falls within Russell County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 238 people live inside it.
At 3 residents per square mile spread over 95.182 square miles, 67626 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings run below the national median. At $58,827, 67626 sits in the lower half, ahead of 30% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Bunker Hill looks like
Housing in 67626 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $113,700 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 79.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 92.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1941, making the housing here largely pre-war.
The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 70.2 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.5 people, and 60.4% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.
Getting to work takes 21.2 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 100.0% of workers.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Bunker Hill, KS
67626 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.
For reference, Denver, CO is about 340.5 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 67626 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 67626 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 67626 offers a compact profile of Bunker Hill: 238 residents, a median household income of $58,827, 16.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 13.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 67626 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Bunker Hill may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 67626
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Kansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Russell County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 67626
What city is ZIP code 67626 in?
What is the population of 67626?
What is the average income in 67626?
How expensive is housing in 67626?
Is 67626 a good place to live?
What time zone is 67626 in?
How big is ZIP code 67626?
Is 67626 urban, suburban or rural?
What is the commute like from 67626?
How many people work in 67626?
Where should I stay when visiting 67626?
Does 67626 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 67626 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67626. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).