GetZips
ZIP Code67643

Jennings, KS

Decatur County · Kansas · United States
Home to 197 people across 176.883 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority4 ZIPs in county

At a glance

67643 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
197
±76 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$93,011
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$37,500
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
59.9
US median 42 years
Population density
1/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
176.883 mi²
plus 0.148 mi² water

Location

Where 67643 is

39.642956, -100.288609 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates39.642956, -100.288609
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyDecatur County
StateKansas (KS)
Land area176.883 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO250.0 mi
Dallas, TX512.7 mi
Chicago, IL679.6 mi
San Antonio, TX713.4 mi

People

Who lives in 67643

197 residents in 105 households, averaging 1.88 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 37.6% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1810.2%
18-243.0%
25-347.1%
35-448.6%
45-5416.2%
55-6417.3%
65+37.6%

Households

Composition and size

Total households105
Average household size1.88
Family households47.6%
Living alone23.8%
Median age59.9 years
Households with internet83.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White97.5%
Black2.5%

Income & work

What people earn in 67643

The median household here earns $93,011 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 67643 ahead of 78% of American ZIP codes. 16.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$93,011
LowestHighest
Higher than 78% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$93,011 ±$12,467
Per capita income$44,961
Poverty rate16.8%
Unemployment rate0.9%
Labor force participation63.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k13.3%
$25-50k15.2%
$50-75k5.7%
$75-100k32.4%
$100-150k26.7%
$150-200k6.7%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 34.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 99.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 67643

A typical home is valued at $37,500. This is an owner-majority area — 92.4% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1938.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$37,500
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1938
Housing units156
Vacancy rate32.7%

Own vs. rent

Of 105 occupied units

Owner-occupied92.4%
Renter-occupied7.6%
Owner households97
Renter households8

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family75.0%
5-19 units6.4%
20+ units18.6%

Getting to work

How 67643 commutes

46.4% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 24.4 minutes. 41.1% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone46.4%
Carpooled8.0%
Walked4.5%
Worked from home41.1%

Travel time

Mean commute 24.4 minutes

<10 min28.8%
10-1930.3%
20-297.6%
30-4418.2%
45-594.5%
60+10.6%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 67643

ZIP code 67643 is assigned to Jennings, KS, and falls within Decatur County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 197 people live inside it.

At 1 residents per square mile spread over 176.883 square miles, 67643 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $93,011, 67643 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 78% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Jennings looks like

Housing in 67643 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $37,500 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 92.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 75.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1938, making the housing here largely pre-war. The vacancy rate of 32.7% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 59.9 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.88 people, and 23.8% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.

Getting to work takes 24.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 46.4% of workers, while 41.1% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Jennings, KS

67643 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 250.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 67643 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 67643 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 67643 offers a compact profile of Jennings: 197 residents, a median household income of $93,011, 34.5% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.9%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 67643 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Jennings may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 67643

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Kansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Decatur County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 67643

What city is ZIP code 67643 in?
67643 serves Jennings, Kansas, in Decatur County, United States.
What is the population of 67643?
About 197 people live in ZIP code 67643, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±76. That works out to roughly 1 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 67643?
The median household income in 67643 is $93,011 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $44,961. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 67643?
The median home value is $37,500 and median gross rent is — a month. 92.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 67643 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 34.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.9%, and the median age is 59.9. The average commute is 24.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 67643 in?
67643 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 67643?
ZIP code 67643 covers 176.883 square miles of land plus 0.148 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 67643 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 67643 reads as a rural area. It holds 1 people per square mile across 176.883 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 67643?
The average one-way commute from 67643 takes about 24.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 46.4% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 67643?
About 114 residents of 67643 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 63.2% and the unemployment rate is 0.9%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 67643?
Accommodation in and around Jennings, KS ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 67643 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Jennings as the primary place and Decatur County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 67643 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 67643. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 67643, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.