GetZips
ZIP Code69219

Nenzel, NE

Cherry County · Nebraska · United States
Home to 58 people across 232.201 square miles.

MountainTop 10% incomeOwner-majority9 ZIPs in county

At a glance

69219 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
58
±45 · bottom 10% nationally
Median household income
$138,125
US median $70,109 · top 5%
Median home value
US median $207,500 ·
Median age
70.3
US median 42 years
Population density
0/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
232.201 mi²
plus 0.541 mi² water

Location

Where 69219 is

42.713708, -101.025102 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates42.713708, -101.025102
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyCherry County
StateNebraska (NE)
Land area232.201 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO291.0 mi
Chicago, IL686.3 mi
Dallas, TX724.1 mi
Phoenix, AZ876.5 mi

People

Who lives in 69219

58 residents in 30 households, averaging 1.93 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 72.4% of residents, and 76.7% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 180.0%
18-241.7%
25-340.0%
35-440.0%
45-540.0%
55-6425.9%
65+72.4%

Households

Composition and size

Total households30
Average household size1.93
Family households76.7%
Living alone23.3%
Median age70.3 years
Households with internet100.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White100.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 69219

The median household here earns $138,125 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 69219 ahead of 95% of American ZIP codes. 15.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$138,125
LowestHighest
Higher than 95% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$138,125 ±$90,131
Per capita income$81,672
Poverty rate15.5%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation50.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k13.3%
$25-50k13.3%
$50-75k3.3%
$75-100k10.0%
$100-150k40.0%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+20.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 42.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 100.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 69219

Housing cost data is suppressed for this ZIP code.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1938
Housing units30
Vacancy rate0.0%

Own vs. rent

Of 30 occupied units

Owner-occupied96.7%
Renter-occupied3.3%
Owner households29
Renter households1

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family100.0%

Getting to work

How 69219 commutes

82.8% of workers worked from home, and the average one-way trip takes 48.0 minutes. 82.8% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone17.2%
Worked from home82.8%

Travel time

Mean commute 48.0 minutes

<10 min0.0%
10-1940.0%
20-290.0%
30-440.0%
45-590.0%
60+60.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 69219

ZIP code 69219 is assigned to Nenzel, NE, and falls within Cherry County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 58 people live inside it.

Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $138,125 places 69219 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 95% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Nenzel looks like

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 100.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1938, making the housing here largely pre-war. At 0.0%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 70.3 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.93 people, and 23.3% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.

Getting to work takes 48.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is worked from home at 82.8% of workers, while 82.8% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Nenzel, NE

69219 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 291.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 69219 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 69219 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 69219 offers a compact profile of Nenzel: 58 residents, a median household income of $138,125, 42.1% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 69219 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Nenzel may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 69219

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Nebraska ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Cherry County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 69219

What city is ZIP code 69219 in?
69219 serves Nenzel, Nebraska, in Cherry County, United States.
What is the population of 69219?
About 58 people live in ZIP code 69219, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±45.
What is the average income in 69219?
The median household income in 69219 is $138,125 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $81,672. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
Is 69219 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 42.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 70.3. The average commute is 48.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 69219 in?
69219 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 69219?
ZIP code 69219 covers 232.201 square miles of land plus 0.541 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
What is the commute like from 69219?
The average one-way commute from 69219 takes about 48.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is worked from home, used by 82.8% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 69219?
About 29 residents of 69219 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 50.0% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 69219?
Accommodation in and around Nenzel, NE ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 69219 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Nenzel as the primary place and Cherry County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 69219 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 69219. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 69219, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.