GetZips
ZIP Code72478

Warm Springs, AR

Randolph County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 184 people across 53.382 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority7 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72478 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
184
±124 · bottom 10% nationally
Median household income
$46,500
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$93,200
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
30.3
US median 42 years
Population density
3/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
53.382 mi²
plus 0.129 mi² water

Location

Where 72478 is

36.465214, -91.053688 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.465214, -91.053688
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyRandolph County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area53.382 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX414.1 mi
Chicago, IL416.4 mi
Atlanta, GA420.8 mi
Houston, TX526.1 mi

People

Who lives in 72478

184 residents in 68 households, averaging 2.71 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 45.1% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1845.1%
18-240.0%
25-349.8%
35-4419.6%
45-545.4%
55-646.0%
65+14.1%

Households

Composition and size

Total households68
Average household size2.71
Family households60.3%
Living alone39.7%
Median age30.3 years
Households with internet100.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White93.5%
Black3.8%
Native American2.7%

Income & work

What people earn in 72478

The median household here earns $46,500 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 72478 ahead of 12% of American ZIP codes. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$46,500
LowestHighest
Higher than 12% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$46,500 ±$22,659
Per capita income$16,660
Poverty rate0.0%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation69.4%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k25.0%
$25-50k30.9%
$50-75k44.1%
$75-100k0.0%
$100-150k0.0%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 0.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90.1% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72478

A typical home is valued at $93,200. This is an owner-majority area — 83.8% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 2004.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$93,200
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built2004
Housing units109
Vacancy rate37.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 68 occupied units

Owner-occupied83.8%
Renter-occupied16.2%
Owner households57
Renter households11

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family74.3%
20+ units25.7%

Getting to work

How 72478 commutes

100.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 45.2 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone100.0%

Travel time

Mean commute 45.2 minutes

<10 min0.0%
10-190.0%
20-290.0%
30-4445.2%
45-5954.8%
60+0.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72478

ZIP code 72478 is assigned to Warm Springs, AR, and falls within Randolph County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 184 people live inside it.

At 3 residents per square mile spread over 53.382 square miles, 72478 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $46,500, 72478 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 12% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Warm Springs looks like

Housing in 72478 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $93,200 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 83.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 74.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2004, making the housing here relatively modern. The vacancy rate of 37.6% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews younger than the country as a whole, with a median age of 30.3 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.71 people, and 60.3% are family households.

Getting to work takes 45.2 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 100.0% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Warm Springs, AR

72478 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Dallas, TX is about 414.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72478 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72478 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72478 offers a compact profile of Warm Springs: 184 residents, a median household income of $46,500, 0.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72478 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Warm Springs may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 72478

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Arkansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Randolph County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72478

What city is ZIP code 72478 in?
72478 serves Warm Springs, Arkansas, in Randolph County, United States.
What is the population of 72478?
About 184 people live in ZIP code 72478, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±124. That works out to roughly 3 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72478?
The median household income in 72478 is $46,500 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $16,660. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72478?
The median home value is $93,200 and median gross rent is — a month. 83.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72478 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 0.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 30.3. The average commute is 45.2 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72478 in?
72478 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72478?
ZIP code 72478 covers 53.382 square miles of land plus 0.129 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72478 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72478 reads as a rural area. It holds 3 people per square mile across 53.382 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 72478?
The average one-way commute from 72478 takes about 45.2 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 100.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72478?
About 84 residents of 72478 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 69.4% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72478?
Accommodation in and around Warm Springs, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72478 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Warm Springs as the primary place and Randolph County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72478 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72478. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72478, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.