GetZips
ZIP Code72626

Cotter, AR

Baxter County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 1,360 people across 5.569 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority12 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72626 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,360
±334 · 38th pctile nationally
Median household income
$38,618
US median $70,109 · bottom 10%
Median home value
$170,800
US median $207,500 · 38th pctile
Median age
63.2
US median 42 years
Population density
244/mi²
65th pctile most dense
Land area
5.569 mi²
plus 0.494 mi² water

Location

Where 72626 is

36.322178, -92.551534 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.322178, -92.551534
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBaxter County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area5.569 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX344.0 mi
Chicago, IL465.6 mi
Houston, TX481.8 mi
Atlanta, GA494.7 mi

People

Who lives in 72626

1,360 residents in 661 households, averaging 2.06 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 41.5% of residents, and 71.7% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1811.2%
18-243.8%
25-345.7%
35-446.8%
45-5411.3%
55-6419.7%
65+41.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households661
Average household size2.06
Family households71.7%
Living alone22.5%
Median age63.2 years
Households with internet86.4%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White94.0%
Two or more6.0%
Hispanic / Latino0.7%

Income & work

What people earn in 72626

The median household here earns $38,618 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 72626 ahead of 5% of American ZIP codes. 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$38,618
LowestHighest
Higher than 5% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$38,618 ±$13,142
Per capita income$29,135
Poverty rate11.6%
Unemployment rate3.8%
Labor force participation32.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k21.2%
$25-50k35.9%
$50-75k12.9%
$75-100k7.6%
$100-150k16.9%
$150-200k5.0%
$200k+0.6%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 12.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 94.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72626

A typical home is valued at $170,800, and median rent runs $657 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 80.6% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1973.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$170,800
Median gross rent$657/mo
Median year built1973
Housing units856
Vacancy rate22.8%

Own vs. rent

Of 661 occupied units

Owner-occupied80.6%
Renter-occupied19.4%
Owner households533
Renter households128

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family89.8%
2-4 units3.7%
5-19 units3.5%
20+ units2.9%

Getting to work

How 72626 commutes

76.2% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 23.9 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone76.2%
Carpooled20.9%
Walked1.0%
Worked from home1.8%

Travel time

Mean commute 23.9 minutes

<10 min13.9%
10-1946.4%
20-298.5%
30-4422.7%
45-591.3%
60+7.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72626

ZIP code 72626 is assigned to Cotter, AR, and falls within Baxter County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,360 people live inside it.

At 244 residents per square mile spread over 5.569 square miles, 72626 reads as a small-town area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $38,618, 72626 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 5% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Cotter looks like

Housing in 72626 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $170,800 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $657 a month. Ownership dominates: 80.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 89.8% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1973, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 22.8% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 63.2 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.06 people, and 71.7% are family households.

Getting to work takes 23.9 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 76.2% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Cotter, AR

Cotter is a smaller community, so options inside 72626 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $657 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 344.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72626 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72626 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72626 offers a compact profile of Cotter: 1,360 residents, a median household income of $38,618, 12.9% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 3.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72626 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Cotter may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 72626

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Arkansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Baxter County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72626

What city is ZIP code 72626 in?
72626 serves Cotter, Arkansas, in Baxter County, United States.
What is the population of 72626?
About 1,360 people live in ZIP code 72626, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±334. That works out to roughly 244 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72626?
The median household income in 72626 is $38,618 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $29,135. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72626?
The median home value is $170,800 and median gross rent is $657 a month. 80.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72626 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 12.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 3.8%, and the median age is 63.2. The average commute is 23.9 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72626 in?
72626 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72626?
ZIP code 72626 covers 5.569 square miles of land plus 0.494 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72626 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72626 reads as a small-town area. It holds 244 people per square mile across 5.569 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72626?
Median gross rent in 72626 is $657 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 661 occupied homes here, 128 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72626?
The average one-way commute from 72626 takes about 23.9 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 76.2% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72626?
About 385 residents of 72626 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 32.6% and the unemployment rate is 3.8%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72626?
Accommodation in and around Cotter, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72626 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Cotter as the primary place and Baxter County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72626 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72626. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72626, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.