GetZips
ZIP Code72769

Summers, AR

Washington County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 910 people across 40.703 square miles.

Central23 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72769 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
910
±381 · 30th pctile nationally
Median household income
$57,017
US median $70,109 · 27th pctile
Median home value
$209,200
US median $207,500 · 51th pctile
Median age
49.8
US median 42 years
Population density
22/mi²
28th pctile most dense
Land area
40.703 mi²
plus 0.248 mi² water

Location

Where 72769 is

36.035804, -94.500097 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.035804, -94.500097
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyWashington County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area40.703 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX260.5 mi
Houston, TX436.5 mi
San Antonio, TX512.3 mi
Chicago, IL546.6 mi

People

Who lives in 72769

910 residents in 369 households, averaging 2.47 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 23.5% of residents, and 84.3% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1818.7%
18-2410.4%
25-349.8%
35-446.5%
45-5421.0%
55-6410.1%
65+23.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households369
Average household size2.47
Family households84.3%
Living alone15.7%
Median age49.8 years
Households with internet87.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White79.8%
Asian9.3%
Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or more10.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.3%

Income & work

What people earn in 72769

The median household here earns $57,017 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 72769 ahead of 27% of American ZIP codes. 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$57,017
LowestHighest
Higher than 27% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$57,017 ±$6,782
Per capita income$26,897
Poverty rate1.9%
Unemployment rate2.1%
Labor force participation77.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k4.6%
$25-50k17.9%
$50-75k57.7%
$75-100k8.4%
$100-150k7.6%
$150-200k0.8%
$200k+3.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 21.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 86.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72769

A typical home is valued at $209,200, and median rent runs $836 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 73.2% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1976.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$209,200
Median gross rent$836/mo
Median year built1976
Housing units447
Vacancy rate17.4%

Own vs. rent

Of 369 occupied units

Owner-occupied73.2%
Renter-occupied26.8%
Owner households270
Renter households99

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family74.3%
20+ units25.7%

Getting to work

How 72769 commutes

81.2% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 28.5 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone81.2%
Carpooled2.9%
Walked1.8%
Worked from home14.1%

Travel time

Mean commute 28.5 minutes

<10 min2.1%
10-1933.8%
20-2933.3%
30-4411.0%
45-5916.5%
60+3.4%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72769

ZIP code 72769 is assigned to Summers, AR, and falls within Washington County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 910 people live inside it.

At 22 residents per square mile spread over 40.703 square miles, 72769 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $57,017, 72769 sits in the lower half, ahead of 27% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Summers looks like

Housing in 72769 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $209,200 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $836 a month. Ownership dominates: 73.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 74.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1976, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 49.8 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.47 people, and 84.3% are family households.

Getting to work takes 28.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 81.2% of workers, while 14.1% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Summers, AR

72769 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $836 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 260.5 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72769 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72769 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72769 offers a compact profile of Summers: 910 residents, a median household income of $57,017, 21.4% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72769 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Summers may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72769

What city is ZIP code 72769 in?
72769 serves Summers, Arkansas, in Washington County, United States.
What is the population of 72769?
About 910 people live in ZIP code 72769, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±381. That works out to roughly 22 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72769?
The median household income in 72769 is $57,017 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $26,897. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72769?
The median home value is $209,200 and median gross rent is $836 a month. 73.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72769 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 21.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.1%, and the median age is 49.8. The average commute is 28.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72769 in?
72769 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72769?
ZIP code 72769 covers 40.703 square miles of land plus 0.248 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72769 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72769 reads as a rural area. It holds 22 people per square mile across 40.703 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72769?
Median gross rent in 72769 is $836 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 369 occupied homes here, 99 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72769?
The average one-way commute from 72769 takes about 28.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 81.2% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72769?
About 571 residents of 72769 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 77.2% and the unemployment rate is 2.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72769?
Accommodation in and around Summers, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72769 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Summers as the primary place and Washington County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72769 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72769. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72769, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.