GetZips
ZIP Code79084

Stratford, TX

Sherman County · Texas · United States
Home to 1,425 people across 439.748 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority2 ZIPs in county

At a glance

79084 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,425
±258 · 39th pctile nationally
Median household income
$61,250
US median $70,109 · 35th pctile
Median home value
$121,100
US median $207,500 · bottom 25%
Median age
38.2
US median 42 years
Population density
3/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
439.748 mi²
plus 0.058 mi² water

Location

Where 79084 is

36.259687, -102.02658 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.259687, -102.02658
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountySherman County
StateTexas (TX)
Land area439.748 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO289.5 mi
Dallas, TX382.7 mi
San Antonio, TX514.8 mi
Houston, TX591.6 mi

People

Who lives in 79084

1,425 residents in 534 households, averaging 2.67 people per household. The largest age group is 55-64 at 22.6% of residents, and 73.0% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1817.4%
18-2414.2%
25-3415.7%
35-447.4%
45-543.6%
55-6422.6%
65+19.2%

Households

Composition and size

Total households534
Average household size2.67
Family households73.0%
Living alone21.2%
Median age38.2 years
Households with internet93.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White57.7%
Black0.2%
Asian2.0%
Native American0.1%
Other13.5%
Two or more26.6%
Hispanic / Latino47.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 79084

The median household here earns $61,250 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 79084 ahead of 35% of American ZIP codes. 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$61,250
LowestHighest
Higher than 35% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$61,250 ±$19,532
Per capita income$39,734
Poverty rate8.4%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Labor force participation61.8%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k15.0%
$25-50k27.0%
$50-75k15.2%
$75-100k12.0%
$100-150k17.2%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+13.7%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 28.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 88.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 79084

A typical home is valued at $121,100, and median rent runs $826 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 81.6% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1960.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$121,100
Median gross rent$826/mo
Median year built1960
Housing units711
Vacancy rate24.9%

Own vs. rent

Of 534 occupied units

Owner-occupied81.6%
Renter-occupied18.4%
Owner households436
Renter households98

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family91.8%
2-4 units3.0%
5-19 units3.5%
20+ units1.7%

Getting to work

How 79084 commutes

76.9% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 17.9 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone76.9%
Carpooled18.9%
Worked from home4.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 17.9 minutes

<10 min48.9%
10-1916.8%
20-2912.5%
30-4415.0%
45-592.6%
60+4.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 79084

ZIP code 79084 is assigned to Stratford, TX, and falls within Sherman County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,425 people live inside it.

At 3 residents per square mile spread over 439.748 square miles, 79084 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $61,250, 79084 sits in the lower half, ahead of 35% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Stratford looks like

Housing in 79084 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $121,100 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $826 a month. Ownership dominates: 81.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 91.8% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1960, making the housing here mid-century. The vacancy rate of 24.9% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 38.2 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.67 people, and 73.0% are family households.

Getting to work takes 17.9 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 76.9% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Stratford, TX

79084 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $826 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Denver, CO is about 289.5 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 79084 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 79084 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 79084 offers a compact profile of Stratford: 1,425 residents, a median household income of $61,250, 28.2% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 79084 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Stratford may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 79084

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Texas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Sherman County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 79084

What city is ZIP code 79084 in?
79084 serves Stratford, Texas, in Sherman County, United States.
What is the population of 79084?
About 1,425 people live in ZIP code 79084, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±258. That works out to roughly 3 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 79084?
The median household income in 79084 is $61,250 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $39,734. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 79084?
The median home value is $121,100 and median gross rent is $826 a month. 81.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 79084 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 28.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 3.7%, and the median age is 38.2. The average commute is 17.9 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 79084 in?
79084 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 79084?
ZIP code 79084 covers 439.748 square miles of land plus 0.058 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 79084 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 79084 reads as a rural area. It holds 3 people per square mile across 439.748 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 79084?
Median gross rent in 79084 is $826 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 534 occupied homes here, 98 are rented.
What is the commute like from 79084?
The average one-way commute from 79084 takes about 17.9 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 76.9% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 79084?
About 728 residents of 79084 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 61.8% and the unemployment rate is 3.7%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 79084?
Accommodation in and around Stratford, TX ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 79084 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Stratford as the primary place and Sherman County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 79084 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 79084. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 79084, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.