GetZips
ZIP Code81003

Pueblo, CO

Pueblo County · Colorado · United States
Home to 14,820 people across 12.229 square miles.

Mountain17 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81003 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
15k
±1,000 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$43,750
US median $70,109 · bottom 10%
Median home value
$178,600
US median $207,500 · 41th pctile
Median age
36.6
US median 42 years
Population density
1,212/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
12.229 mi²
plus 0.616 mi² water

Location

Where 81003 is

38.277652, -104.656426 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.277652, -104.656426
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyPueblo County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area12.229 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO102.6 mi
Phoenix, AZ532.4 mi
Dallas, TX582.5 mi
San Antonio, TX706.1 mi

People

Who lives in 81003

14,820 residents in 5,657 households, averaging 2.62 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 19.2% of residents, and 47.4% of households are a single person living alone.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1819.2%
18-249.3%
25-3418.5%
35-4416.9%
45-549.7%
55-6411.7%
65+14.7%

Households

Composition and size

Total households5,657
Average household size2.62
Family households46.3%
Living alone47.4%
Median age36.6 years
Households with internet81.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White66.6%
Black3.7%
Asian0.7%
Native American2.6%
Other9.3%
Two or more17.0%
Hispanic / Latino48.5%

Income & work

What people earn in 81003

The median household here earns $43,750 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81003 ahead of 9% of American ZIP codes. 25.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$43,750
LowestHighest
Higher than 9% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$43,750 ±$3,542
Per capita income$22,982
Poverty rate25.7%
Unemployment rate7.5%
Labor force participation44.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k30.9%
$25-50k26.4%
$50-75k15.9%
$75-100k9.3%
$100-150k11.3%
$150-200k3.8%
$200k+2.6%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 17.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 79.8% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81003

A typical home is valued at $178,600, and median rent runs $847 a month. Ownership is close to even at 47.1% owned, and the typical building went up in 1954.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$178,600
Median gross rent$847/mo
Median year built1954
Housing units6,233
Vacancy rate9.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 5,657 occupied units

Owner-occupied47.1%
Renter-occupied52.9%
Owner households2,667
Renter households2,990

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family69.7%
2-4 units9.8%
5-19 units13.3%
20+ units7.2%

Getting to work

How 81003 commutes

77.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 20.1 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone77.1%
Carpooled14.0%
Public transit0.3%
Walked2.6%
Worked from home5.1%

Travel time

Mean commute 20.1 minutes

<10 min20.7%
10-1953.9%
20-298.0%
30-445.6%
45-597.4%
60+4.4%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81003

ZIP code 81003 is assigned to Pueblo, CO, and falls within Pueblo County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 14,820 people live inside it.

At 1,212 residents per square mile spread over 12.229 square miles, 81003 reads as a suburban area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $43,750, 81003 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 9% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Pueblo looks like

Housing in 81003 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $178,600 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $847 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 47.1% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 69.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1954, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 36.6 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.62 people, and 46.3% are family households.

Getting to work takes 20.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 77.1% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Pueblo, CO

Pueblo is largely suburban in character. Accommodation here skews toward mid-range chain hotels and extended-stay properties positioned near highway junctions and business parks, which suits anyone driving in or visiting for work rather than sightseeing.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $847 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Denver, CO is about 102.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81003 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81003 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81003 offers a compact profile of Pueblo: 14,820 residents, a median household income of $43,750, 17.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 7.5%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81003 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Pueblo may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81003

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Pueblo

Pueblo is served by 12 postal codes.

More in Pueblo County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81003

What city is ZIP code 81003 in?
81003 serves Pueblo, Colorado, in Pueblo County, United States.
What is the population of 81003?
About 14,820 people live in ZIP code 81003, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,000. That works out to roughly 1,212 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 81003?
The median household income in 81003 is $43,750 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $22,982. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81003?
The median home value is $178,600 and median gross rent is $847 a month. 47.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81003 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 17.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 7.5%, and the median age is 36.6. The average commute is 20.1 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81003 in?
81003 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81003?
ZIP code 81003 covers 12.229 square miles of land plus 0.616 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 81003 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 81003 reads as a suburban area. It holds 1,212 people per square mile across 12.229 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 81003?
Median gross rent in 81003 is $847 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 5,657 occupied homes here, 2,990 are rented.
What is the commute like from 81003?
The average one-way commute from 81003 takes about 20.1 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 77.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81003?
About 5,034 residents of 81003 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 44.6% and the unemployment rate is 7.5%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81003?
Accommodation in and around Pueblo, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81003 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Pueblo as the primary place and Pueblo County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81003 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81003. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81003, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.