GetZips
ZIP Code81033

Crowley, CO

Crowley County · Colorado · United States
Home to 199 people across 0.616 square miles.

MountainOwner-majority5 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81033 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
199
±109 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$47,188
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$77,000
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
39.3
US median 42 years
Population density
323/mi²
68th pctile most dense
Land area
0.616 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 81033 is

38.19577, -103.855605 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.19577, -103.855605
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyCrowley County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area0.616 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO122.8 mi
Dallas, TX545.5 mi
Phoenix, AZ564.9 mi
San Antonio, TX679.4 mi

People

Who lives in 81033

199 residents in 55 households, averaging 3.62 people per household. The largest age group is 45-54 at 21.6% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1820.1%
18-245.0%
25-3419.6%
35-447.5%
45-5421.6%
55-6411.6%
65+14.6%

Households

Composition and size

Total households55
Average household size3.62
Family households65.5%
Living alone29.1%
Median age39.3 years
Households with internet89.1%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White46.2%
Native American1.5%
Other1.5%
Two or more50.8%
Hispanic / Latino58.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 81033

The median household here earns $47,188 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81033 ahead of 13% of American ZIP codes. 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$47,188
LowestHighest
Higher than 13% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$47,188 ±$16,554
Per capita income$22,907
Poverty rate7.3%
Unemployment rate2.1%
Labor force participation61.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k18.2%
$25-50k36.4%
$50-75k40.0%
$75-100k3.6%
$100-150k1.8%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 5.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 94.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81033

A typical home is valued at $77,000. This is an owner-majority area — 80.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1946.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$77,000
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1946
Housing units67
Vacancy rate17.9%

Own vs. rent

Of 55 occupied units

Owner-occupied80.0%
Renter-occupied20.0%
Owner households44
Renter households11

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family92.5%
20+ units7.5%

Getting to work

How 81033 commutes

56.2% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 22.9 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone56.2%
Carpooled41.6%
Worked from home2.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 22.9 minutes

<10 min4.6%
10-1948.3%
20-2936.8%
30-440.0%
45-595.7%
60+4.6%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81033

ZIP code 81033 is assigned to Crowley, CO, and falls within Crowley County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 199 people live inside it.

At 323 residents per square mile spread over 0.616 square miles, 81033 reads as a small-town area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $47,188, 81033 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 13% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Crowley looks like

Housing in 81033 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $77,000 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 80.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 92.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1946, making the housing here mid-century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 39.3 against 42 nationally. Households are relatively large at 3.62 people on average, with 65.5% classified as family households.

Getting to work takes 22.9 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 56.2% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Crowley, CO

Crowley is a smaller community, so options inside 81033 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 122.8 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81033 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81033 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81033 offers a compact profile of Crowley: 199 residents, a median household income of $47,188, 5.4% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81033 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Crowley may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81033

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Crowley

Crowley is served by 2 postal codes.

More in Crowley County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81033

What city is ZIP code 81033 in?
81033 serves Crowley, Colorado, in Crowley County, United States.
What is the population of 81033?
About 199 people live in ZIP code 81033, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±109. That works out to roughly 323 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 81033?
The median household income in 81033 is $47,188 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $22,907. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81033?
The median home value is $77,000 and median gross rent is — a month. 80.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81033 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 5.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.1%, and the median age is 39.3. The average commute is 22.9 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81033 in?
81033 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81033?
ZIP code 81033 covers 0.616 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 81033 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 81033 reads as a small-town area. It holds 323 people per square mile across 0.616 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 81033?
The average one-way commute from 81033 takes about 22.9 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 56.2% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81033?
About 95 residents of 81033 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 61.0% and the unemployment rate is 2.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81033?
Accommodation in and around Crowley, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81033 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Crowley as the primary place and Crowley County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81033 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81033. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81033, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.