GetZips
ZIP Code81044

Hasty, CO

Bent County · Colorado · United States
Home to 134 people across 335.261 square miles.

MountainOwner-majority4 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81044 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
134
±75 · bottom 10% nationally
Median household income
$32,679
US median $70,109 · bottom 10%
Median home value
$95,500
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
48.8
US median 42 years
Population density
0/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
335.261 mi²
plus 4.713 mi² water

Location

Where 81044 is

37.859663, -102.947678 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.859663, -102.947678
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyBent County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area335.261 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO170.2 mi
Dallas, TX493.3 mi
Phoenix, AZ595.7 mi
San Antonio, TX636.4 mi

People

Who lives in 81044

134 residents in 63 households, averaging 2.13 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 26.1% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1813.4%
18-2422.4%
25-340.7%
35-449.0%
45-5410.4%
55-6417.9%
65+26.1%

Households

Composition and size

Total households63
Average household size2.13
Family households61.9%
Living alone38.1%
Median age48.8 years
Households with internet93.7%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White94.8%
Other3.0%
Two or more2.2%
Hispanic / Latino35.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 81044

The median household here earns $32,679 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81044 ahead of 3% of American ZIP codes. 35.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$32,679
LowestHighest
Higher than 3% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$32,679 ±$32,022
Per capita income$38,609
Poverty rate35.8%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation35.6%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k44.4%
$25-50k15.9%
$50-75k11.1%
$75-100k17.5%
$100-150k3.2%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+7.9%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 19.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 76.7% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81044

A typical home is valued at $95,500, and median rent runs $825 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 77.8% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1976.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$95,500
Median gross rent$825/mo
Median year built1976
Housing units73
Vacancy rate13.7%

Own vs. rent

Of 63 occupied units

Owner-occupied77.8%
Renter-occupied22.2%
Owner households49
Renter households14

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family60.3%
2-4 units5.5%
20+ units30.1%
Mobile / other4.1%

Getting to work

How 81044 commutes

73.8% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 22.4 minutes. 26.2% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone73.8%
Worked from home26.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 22.4 minutes

<10 min19.4%
10-193.2%
20-2964.5%
30-4412.9%
45-590.0%
60+0.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81044

ZIP code 81044 is assigned to Hasty, CO, and falls within Bent County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 134 people live inside it.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $32,679, 81044 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 3% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Hasty looks like

Housing in 81044 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $95,500 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $825 a month. Ownership dominates: 77.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 60.3% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1976, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 48.8 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.13 people, and 61.9% are family households.

Getting to work takes 22.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 73.8% of workers, while 26.2% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Hasty, CO

81044 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $825 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Denver, CO is about 170.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81044 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81044 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81044 offers a compact profile of Hasty: 134 residents, a median household income of $32,679, 19.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81044 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Hasty may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81044

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Bent County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81044

What city is ZIP code 81044 in?
81044 serves Hasty, Colorado, in Bent County, United States.
What is the population of 81044?
About 134 people live in ZIP code 81044, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±75.
What is the average income in 81044?
The median household income in 81044 is $32,679 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $38,609. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81044?
The median home value is $95,500 and median gross rent is $825 a month. 77.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81044 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 19.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 48.8. The average commute is 22.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81044 in?
81044 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81044?
ZIP code 81044 covers 335.261 square miles of land plus 4.713 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
How much is rent in 81044?
Median gross rent in 81044 is $825 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 63 occupied homes here, 14 are rented.
What is the commute like from 81044?
The average one-way commute from 81044 takes about 22.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 73.8% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81044?
About 42 residents of 81044 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 35.6% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81044?
Accommodation in and around Hasty, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81044 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Hasty as the primary place and Bent County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81044 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81044. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81044, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.