GetZips
ZIP Code81233

Howard, CO

Fremont County · Colorado · United States
Home to 1,159 people across 57.614 square miles.

MountainOwner-majority11 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81233 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,159
±280 · 35th pctile nationally
Median household income
$57,664
US median $70,109 · 28th pctile
Median home value
$386,500
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
46.7
US median 42 years
Population density
20/mi²
26th pctile most dense
Land area
57.614 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 81233 is

38.492323, -105.813776 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.492323, -105.813776
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyFremont County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area57.614 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO96.8 mi
Phoenix, AZ493.7 mi
Dallas, TX641.6 mi
San Diego, CA751.2 mi

People

Who lives in 81233

1,159 residents in 542 households, averaging 2.14 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 32.9% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1813.1%
18-245.5%
25-3418.0%
35-4412.6%
45-549.0%
55-648.9%
65+32.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households542
Average household size2.14
Family households67.2%
Living alone24.4%
Median age46.7 years
Households with internet86.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White83.7%
Black3.3%
Pacific Islander2.2%
Other2.9%
Two or more7.9%
Hispanic / Latino5.1%

Income & work

What people earn in 81233

The median household here earns $57,664 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81233 ahead of 28% of American ZIP codes. 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$57,664
LowestHighest
Higher than 28% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$57,664 ±$7,964
Per capita income$45,151
Poverty rate4.9%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation50.8%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k4.8%
$25-50k34.3%
$50-75k26.0%
$75-100k9.4%
$100-150k15.5%
$150-200k4.2%
$200k+5.7%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 21.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 99.2% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81233

A typical home is valued at $386,500, and median rent runs $488 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 79.5% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1977.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$386,500
Median gross rent$488/mo
Median year built1977
Housing units688
Vacancy rate21.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 542 occupied units

Owner-occupied79.5%
Renter-occupied20.5%
Owner households431
Renter households111

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family91.7%
20+ units8.3%

Getting to work

How 81233 commutes

79.2% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 34.0 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone79.2%
Carpooled10.9%
Walked2.1%
Worked from home7.8%

Travel time

Mean commute 34.0 minutes

<10 min2.3%
10-198.4%
20-2940.0%
30-4434.8%
45-592.5%
60+12.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81233

ZIP code 81233 is assigned to Howard, CO, and falls within Fremont County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,159 people live inside it.

At 20 residents per square mile spread over 57.614 square miles, 81233 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $57,664, 81233 sits in the lower half, ahead of 28% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Howard looks like

Housing in 81233 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $386,500 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $488 a month. Ownership dominates: 79.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 91.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1977, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 21.2% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 46.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.14 people, and 67.2% are family households.

Getting to work takes 34.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 79.2% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Howard, CO

81233 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $488 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Denver, CO is about 96.8 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81233 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81233 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81233 offers a compact profile of Howard: 1,159 residents, a median household income of $57,664, 21.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81233 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Howard may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81233

What city is ZIP code 81233 in?
81233 serves Howard, Colorado, in Fremont County, United States.
What is the population of 81233?
About 1,159 people live in ZIP code 81233, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±280. That works out to roughly 20 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 81233?
The median household income in 81233 is $57,664 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $45,151. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81233?
The median home value is $386,500 and median gross rent is $488 a month. 79.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81233 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 21.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 46.7. The average commute is 34.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81233 in?
81233 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81233?
ZIP code 81233 covers 57.614 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 81233 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 81233 reads as a rural area. It holds 20 people per square mile across 57.614 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 81233?
Median gross rent in 81233 is $488 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 542 occupied homes here, 111 are rented.
What is the commute like from 81233?
The average one-way commute from 81233 takes about 34.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 79.2% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81233?
About 528 residents of 81233 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 50.8% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81233?
Accommodation in and around Howard, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81233 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Howard as the primary place and Fremont County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81233 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81233. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81233, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.