GetZips
ZIP Code81331

Pleasant View, CO

Montezuma County · Colorado · United States
Home to 423 people across 266.063 square miles.

MountainTop 10% degree-holdersOwner-majority8 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81331 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
423
±264 · bottom 25% nationally
Median household income
$81,000
US median $70,109 · 66th pctile
Median home value
$346,800
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
24.9
US median 42 years
Population density
2/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
266.063 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 81331 is

37.445868, -108.907291 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.445868, -108.907291
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyMontezuma County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area266.063 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO264.3 mi
Phoenix, AZ328.7 mi
San Diego, CA569.4 mi
Los Angeles, CA573.3 mi

People

Who lives in 81331

423 residents in 168 households, averaging 2.52 people per household. The largest age group is 18-24 at 29.3% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1822.0%
18-2429.3%
25-3416.5%
35-440.0%
45-543.8%
55-642.8%
65+25.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households168
Average household size2.52
Family households55.4%
Living alone25.0%
Median age24.9 years
Households with internet36.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White100.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 81331

The median household here earns $81,000 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 81331 ahead of 66% of American ZIP codes. 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$81,000
LowestHighest
Higher than 66% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$81,000 ±$32,711
Per capita income$42,856
Poverty rate17.7%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation62.9%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k25.0%
$25-50k0.0%
$50-75k9.5%
$75-100k38.7%
$100-150k7.1%
$150-200k19.6%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 100.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81331

A typical home is valued at $346,800. This is an owner-majority area — 100.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 2005.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$346,800
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built2005
Housing units185
Vacancy rate9.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 168 occupied units

Owner-occupied100.0%
Renter-occupied0.0%
Owner households168
Renter households0

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family64.9%
20+ units35.1%

Getting to work

How 81331 commutes

69.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 37.4 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone69.0%
Carpooled31.0%

Travel time

Mean commute 37.4 minutes

<10 min0.0%
10-190.0%
20-2938.6%
30-4428.1%
45-5933.3%
60+0.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81331

ZIP code 81331 is assigned to Pleasant View, CO, and falls within Montezuma County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 423 people live inside it.

At 2 residents per square mile spread over 266.063 square miles, 81331 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings track close to the national picture. The median of $81,000 puts 81331 near the middle of the pack, ahead of 66% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Pleasant View looks like

Housing in 81331 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $346,800 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 100.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 64.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2005, making the housing here relatively modern.

The population skews notably young, with a median age of 24.9 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.52 people, and 55.4% are family households.

Getting to work takes 37.4 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 69.0% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Pleasant View, CO

81331 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 264.3 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81331 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81331 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81331 offers a compact profile of Pleasant View: 423 residents, a median household income of $81,000, 60.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81331 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Pleasant View may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81331

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Montezuma County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81331

What city is ZIP code 81331 in?
81331 serves Pleasant View, Colorado, in Montezuma County, United States.
What is the population of 81331?
About 423 people live in ZIP code 81331, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±264. That works out to roughly 2 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 81331?
The median household income in 81331 is $81,000 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $42,856. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81331?
The median home value is $346,800 and median gross rent is — a month. 100.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81331 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 60.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 24.9. The average commute is 37.4 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81331 in?
81331 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81331?
ZIP code 81331 covers 266.063 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 81331 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 81331 reads as a rural area. It holds 2 people per square mile across 266.063 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
What is the commute like from 81331?
The average one-way commute from 81331 takes about 37.4 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 69.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81331?
About 210 residents of 81331 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 62.9% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81331?
Accommodation in and around Pleasant View, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81331 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Pleasant View as the primary place and Montezuma County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81331 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81331. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81331, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.