GetZips
ZIP Code81401

Montrose, CO

Montrose County · Colorado · United States
Home to 23,719 people across 200.158 square miles.

Mountain10 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81401 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
24k
±737 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$63,541
US median $70,109 · 39th pctile
Median home value
$343,000
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
45.9
US median 42 years
Population density
119/mi²
57th pctile most dense
Land area
200.158 mi²
plus 0.107 mi² water

Location

Where 81401 is

38.514973, -107.766148 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.514973, -107.766148
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyMontrose County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area200.158 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO171.1 mi
Phoenix, AZ424.8 mi
Los Angeles, CA659.4 mi
San Diego, CA662.0 mi

People

Who lives in 81401

23,719 residents in 9,807 households, averaging 2.42 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 25.5% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1820.8%
18-247.4%
25-349.7%
35-4410.5%
45-5412.5%
55-6413.6%
65+25.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households9,807
Average household size2.42
Family households61.9%
Living alone34.1%
Median age45.9 years
Households with internet85.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White81.2%
Black0.2%
Asian0.8%
Native American1.4%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other2.8%
Two or more13.5%
Hispanic / Latino20.5%

Income & work

What people earn in 81401

The median household here earns $63,541 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81401 ahead of 39% of American ZIP codes. 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$63,541
LowestHighest
Higher than 39% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$63,541 ±$4,091
Per capita income$36,437
Poverty rate12.9%
Unemployment rate4.1%
Labor force participation55.9%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k19.3%
$25-50k19.5%
$50-75k18.3%
$75-100k14.5%
$100-150k15.7%
$150-200k4.8%
$200k+8.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 29.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90.9% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81401

A typical home is valued at $343,000, and median rent runs $1,090 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 70.6% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1991.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$343,000
Median gross rent$1,090/mo
Median year built1991
Housing units10,782
Vacancy rate9.0%

Own vs. rent

Of 9,807 occupied units

Owner-occupied70.6%
Renter-occupied29.4%
Owner households6,921
Renter households2,886

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family70.4%
2-4 units8.3%
5-19 units6.6%
20+ units14.6%
Mobile / other0.1%

Getting to work

How 81401 commutes

76.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 21.0 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone76.0%
Carpooled7.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walked3.8%
Bike0.7%
Worked from home11.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 21.0 minutes

<10 min31.7%
10-1942.7%
20-295.4%
30-446.7%
45-591.3%
60+12.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81401

ZIP code 81401 is assigned to Montrose, CO, and falls within Montrose County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 23,719 people live inside it.

At 119 residents per square mile spread over 200.158 square miles, 81401 reads as a rural area. It is a mid-sized postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $63,541, 81401 sits in the lower half, ahead of 39% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Montrose looks like

Housing in 81401 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $343,000 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,090 a month. Ownership dominates: 70.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 70.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1991, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 45.9 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.42 people, and 61.9% are family households.

Getting to work takes 21.0 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 76.0% of workers, while 11.2% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Montrose, CO

81401 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 81401 is $1,090 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Denver, CO is about 171.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81401 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81401 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81401 offers a compact profile of Montrose: 23,719 residents, a median household income of $63,541, 29.2% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81401 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Montrose may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81401

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Montrose

Montrose is served by 3 postal codes.

More in Montrose County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81401

What city is ZIP code 81401 in?
81401 serves Montrose, Colorado, in Montrose County, United States.
What is the population of 81401?
About 23,719 people live in ZIP code 81401, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±737. That works out to roughly 119 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 81401?
The median household income in 81401 is $63,541 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $36,437. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81401?
The median home value is $343,000 and median gross rent is $1,090 a month. 70.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81401 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 29.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.1%, and the median age is 45.9. The average commute is 21.0 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81401 in?
81401 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81401?
ZIP code 81401 covers 200.158 square miles of land plus 0.107 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 81401 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 81401 reads as a rural area. It holds 119 people per square mile across 200.158 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 81401?
Median gross rent in 81401 is $1,090 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 9,807 occupied homes here, 2,886 are rented.
What is the commute like from 81401?
The average one-way commute from 81401 takes about 21.0 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 76.0% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81401?
About 10,372 residents of 81401 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 55.9% and the unemployment rate is 4.1%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81401?
Accommodation in and around Montrose, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81401 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Montrose as the primary place and Montrose County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81401 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81401. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81401, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.