GetZips
ZIP Code84763

Rockville, UT

Washington County · Utah · United States
Home to 169 people across 14.412 square miles.

Mountain22 ZIPs in county

At a glance

84763 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
169
±63 · bottom 10% nationally
Median household income
$46,250
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$658,300
US median $207,500 · top 10%
Median age
66.5
US median 42 years
Population density
12/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
14.412 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 84763 is

37.146693, -113.069504 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.146693, -113.069504
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyWashington County
StateUtah (UT)
Land area14.412 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Phoenix, AZ261.6 mi
Los Angeles, CA360.8 mi
San Diego, CA383.9 mi
Denver, CO472.3 mi

People

Who lives in 84763

169 residents in 111 households, averaging 1.52 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 60.4% of residents, and 57.7% of households are a single person living alone.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 180.0%
18-240.0%
25-345.9%
35-4413.0%
45-5413.0%
55-647.7%
65+60.4%

Households

Composition and size

Total households111
Average household size1.52
Family households27.9%
Living alone57.7%
Median age66.5 years
Households with internet88.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White78.7%
Other11.8%
Two or more9.5%

Income & work

What people earn in 84763

The median household here earns $46,250 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 84763 ahead of 12% of American ZIP codes. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$46,250
LowestHighest
Higher than 12% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$46,250 ±$24,513
Per capita income$43,314
Poverty rate0.0%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation31.4%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k23.4%
$25-50k29.7%
$50-75k17.1%
$75-100k10.8%
$100-150k8.1%
$150-200k10.8%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 34.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 100.0% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 84763

A typical home is valued at $658,300, and median rent runs $1,500 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 71.2% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1987.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$658,300
Median gross rent$1,500/mo
Median year built1987
Housing units166
Vacancy rate33.1%

Own vs. rent

Of 111 occupied units

Owner-occupied71.2%
Renter-occupied28.8%
Owner households79
Renter households32

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family94.0%
20+ units6.0%

Getting to work

How 84763 commutes

42.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 34.8 minutes. 39.5% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone42.1%
Carpooled18.4%
Worked from home39.5%

Travel time

Mean commute 34.8 minutes

<10 min0.0%
10-1939.1%
20-2930.4%
30-440.0%
45-590.0%
60+30.4%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 84763

ZIP code 84763 is assigned to Rockville, UT, and falls within Washington County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 169 people live inside it.

At 12 residents per square mile spread over 14.412 square miles, 84763 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $46,250, 84763 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 12% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Rockville looks like

Housing in 84763 costs far above the national median. A typical home is valued at $658,300 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,500 a month. Ownership dominates: 71.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 94.0% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1987, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 33.1% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 66.5 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.52 people, and 57.7% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.

Getting to work takes 34.8 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 42.1% of workers, while 39.5% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Rockville, UT

84763 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 84763 is $1,500 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Phoenix, AZ is about 261.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 84763 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 84763 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 84763 offers a compact profile of Rockville: 169 residents, a median household income of $46,250, 34.3% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 84763 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Rockville may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 84763

What city is ZIP code 84763 in?
84763 serves Rockville, Utah, in Washington County, United States.
What is the population of 84763?
About 169 people live in ZIP code 84763, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±63. That works out to roughly 12 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 84763?
The median household income in 84763 is $46,250 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $43,314. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 84763?
The median home value is $658,300 and median gross rent is $1,500 a month. 71.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 84763 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 34.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 66.5. The average commute is 34.8 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 84763 in?
84763 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 84763?
ZIP code 84763 covers 14.412 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 84763 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 84763 reads as a rural area. It holds 12 people per square mile across 14.412 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 84763?
Median gross rent in 84763 is $1,500 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 111 occupied homes here, 32 are rented.
What is the commute like from 84763?
The average one-way commute from 84763 takes about 34.8 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 42.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 84763?
About 53 residents of 84763 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 31.4% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 84763?
Accommodation in and around Rockville, UT ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 84763 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Rockville as the primary place and Washington County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 84763 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84763. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 84763, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.