San Jose, CA
Santa Clara County · California · United States
Home to 51,991 people across 6.588 square miles.
At a glance
95124 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 95124 is
| Coordinates | 37.256831, -121.922815 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| State | California (CA) |
| Land area | 6.588 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Los_Angeles
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| San Francisco, CA | 45.0 mi |
|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | 302.7 mi |
| San Diego, CA | 413.5 mi |
| Phoenix, AZ | 613.8 mi |
People
Who lives in 95124
51,991 residents in 17,523 households, averaging 2.97 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 25.3% of residents, and 79.1% of households are families.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 17,523 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 2.97 |
| Family households | 79.1% |
| Living alone | 15.8% |
| Median age | 39.8 years |
| Households with internet | 96.0% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 95124
The median household here earns $188,433 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 95124 ahead of 99% of American ZIP codes. 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $188,433 ±$9,728 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $81,819 |
| Poverty rate | 4.0% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.6% |
| Labor force participation | 69.4% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 60.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 95.3% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 95124
A typical home is valued at $1.6M, and median rent runs $2,936 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 72.1% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1964.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $1.6M |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $2,936/mo |
| Median year built | 1964 |
| Housing units | 18,143 |
| Vacancy rate | 3.4% |
Own vs. rent
Of 17,523 occupied units
| Owner households | 12,637 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 4,886 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 95124 commutes
65.0% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 29.3 minutes. 24.8% work from home.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 29.3 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 95124
ZIP code 95124 is assigned to San Jose, CA, and falls within Santa Clara County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 51,991 people live inside it.
At 7,892 residents per square mile spread over 6.588 square miles, 95124 reads as a densely built-up area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $188,433 places 95124 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 99% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in San Jose looks like
Housing in 95124 costs far above the national median. A typical home is valued at $1,596,700 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $2,936 a month. Ownership dominates: 72.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 85.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1964, making the housing here mid-century. At 3.4%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.
The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 39.8 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.97 people, and 79.1% are family households.
Getting to work takes 29.3 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 65.0% of workers, while 24.8% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in San Jose, CA
San Jose is a built-up area, so you will generally find a mix of chain hotels near the main approach roads and a smaller number of independent properties closer to the centre. Staying in 95124 itself often costs less than an equivalent room in the nearest downtown while keeping you close to it.
Local housing costs are a rough guide to nightly rates: median rent in 95124 runs $2,936 a month, which is high, and hotel pricing in expensive residential areas usually follows the same curve. For reference, San Francisco, CA is about 45.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 95124 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 95124 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 95124 offers a compact profile of San Jose: 51,991 residents, a median household income of $188,433, 60.9% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.6%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 95124 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in San Jose may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 95124
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every California ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
Other ZIP codes in San Jose
San Jose is served by 58 postal codes.
More in Santa Clara County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 95124
What city is ZIP code 95124 in?
What is the population of 95124?
What is the average income in 95124?
How expensive is housing in 95124?
Is 95124 a good place to live?
What time zone is 95124 in?
How big is ZIP code 95124?
Is 95124 urban, suburban or rural?
How much is rent in 95124?
What is the commute like from 95124?
How many people work in 95124?
Where should I stay when visiting 95124?
Does 95124 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 95124 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 95124. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).