GetZips
ZIP Code65631

Clever, MO

Christian County · Missouri · United States
Home to 6,175 people across 42.067 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority13 ZIPs in county

At a glance

65631 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
6,175
±955 · 64th pctile nationally
Median household income
$91,250
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$220,600
US median $207,500 · 54th pctile
Median age
35.7
US median 42 years
Population density
147/mi²
59th pctile most dense
Land area
42.067 mi²
plus 0.157 mi² water

Location

Where 65631 is

37.000699, -93.423999 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.000699, -93.423999
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyChristian County
StateMissouri (MO)
Land area42.067 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX348.8 mi
Chicago, IL457.1 mi
Houston, TX512.7 mi
Atlanta, GA556.1 mi

People

Who lives in 65631

6,175 residents in 2,348 households, averaging 2.63 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 26.0% of residents, and 71.7% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1826.0%
18-249.9%
25-3412.2%
35-4416.9%
45-5417.1%
55-648.0%
65+9.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households2,348
Average household size2.63
Family households71.7%
Living alone21.5%
Median age35.7 years
Households with internet91.7%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White94.3%
Asian0.7%
Native American0.5%
Other0.7%
Two or more3.7%
Hispanic / Latino2.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 65631

The median household here earns $91,250 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 65631 ahead of 77% of American ZIP codes. 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$91,250
LowestHighest
Higher than 77% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$91,250 ±$12,846
Per capita income$35,638
Poverty rate5.8%
Unemployment rate2.0%
Labor force participation68.5%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k11.5%
$25-50k13.2%
$50-75k9.8%
$75-100k22.2%
$100-150k26.8%
$150-200k6.2%
$200k+10.3%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 26.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 93.4% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 65631

A typical home is valued at $220,600, and median rent runs $1,058 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 80.7% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 2003.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$220,600
Median gross rent$1,058/mo
Median year built2003
Housing units2,413
Vacancy rate2.7%

Own vs. rent

Of 2,348 occupied units

Owner-occupied80.7%
Renter-occupied19.3%
Owner households1,894
Renter households454

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family94.4%
2-4 units3.1%
5-19 units0.8%
20+ units1.7%

Getting to work

How 65631 commutes

81.1% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 31.3 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone81.1%
Carpooled6.5%
Public transit1.3%
Walked3.4%
Worked from home6.7%

Travel time

Mean commute 31.3 minutes

<10 min11.0%
10-1912.0%
20-2918.3%
30-4445.8%
45-598.6%
60+4.2%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 65631

ZIP code 65631 is assigned to Clever, MO, and falls within Christian County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 6,175 people live inside it.

At 147 residents per square mile spread over 42.067 square miles, 65631 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $91,250, 65631 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 77% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Clever looks like

Housing in 65631 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $220,600 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,058 a month. Ownership dominates: 80.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 94.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2003, making the housing here relatively modern. At 2.7%, vacancy is low — housing here is tightly held.

The population skews younger than the country as a whole, with a median age of 35.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.63 people, and 71.7% are family households.

Getting to work takes 31.3 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 81.1% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Clever, MO

65631 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 65631 is $1,058 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 348.8 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 65631 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 65631 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 65631 offers a compact profile of Clever: 6,175 residents, a median household income of $91,250, 26.5% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 65631 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Clever may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 65631

What city is ZIP code 65631 in?
65631 serves Clever, Missouri, in Christian County, United States.
What is the population of 65631?
About 6,175 people live in ZIP code 65631, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±955. That works out to roughly 147 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 65631?
The median household income in 65631 is $91,250 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $35,638. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 65631?
The median home value is $220,600 and median gross rent is $1,058 a month. 80.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 65631 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.0%, and the median age is 35.7. The average commute is 31.3 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 65631 in?
65631 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 65631?
ZIP code 65631 covers 42.067 square miles of land plus 0.157 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 65631 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 65631 reads as a rural area. It holds 147 people per square mile across 42.067 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 65631?
Median gross rent in 65631 is $1,058 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 2,348 occupied homes here, 454 are rented.
What is the commute like from 65631?
The average one-way commute from 65631 takes about 31.3 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 81.1% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 65631?
About 3,266 residents of 65631 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 68.5% and the unemployment rate is 2.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 65631?
Accommodation in and around Clever, MO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 65631 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Clever as the primary place and Christian County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 65631 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65631. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 65631, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.