GetZips
ZIP Code65669

Highlandville, MO

Christian County · Missouri · United States
Home to 2,827 people across 40.966 square miles.

CentralOwner-majority13 ZIPs in county

At a glance

65669 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
2,827
±526 · 51th pctile nationally
Median household income
$84,750
US median $70,109 · 71th pctile
Median home value
$215,800
US median $207,500 · 52th pctile
Median age
44.8
US median 42 years
Population density
69/mi²
48th pctile most dense
Land area
40.966 mi²
plus 0.121 mi² water

Location

Where 65669 is

36.915521, -93.295633 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.915521, -93.295633
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyChristian County
StateMissouri (MO)
Land area40.966 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX348.1 mi
Chicago, IL457.0 mi
Houston, TX508.6 mi
Atlanta, GA547.4 mi

People

Who lives in 65669

2,827 residents in 970 households, averaging 2.91 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 21.9% of residents, and 82.8% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1821.9%
18-249.9%
25-346.2%
35-4412.8%
45-5415.5%
55-6414.0%
65+19.8%

Households

Composition and size

Total households970
Average household size2.91
Family households82.8%
Living alone16.6%
Median age44.8 years
Households with internet84.4%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White90.3%
Black0.3%
Native American0.5%
Other0.4%
Two or more8.4%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%

Income & work

What people earn in 65669

The median household here earns $84,750 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 65669 ahead of 71% of American ZIP codes. 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$84,750
LowestHighest
Higher than 71% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$84,750 ±$20,539
Per capita income$36,830
Poverty rate14.8%
Unemployment rate0.7%
Labor force participation55.7%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k16.8%
$25-50k15.4%
$50-75k6.9%
$75-100k21.6%
$100-150k27.3%
$150-200k4.9%
$200k+7.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 25.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 90.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 65669

A typical home is valued at $215,800, and median rent runs $1,120 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 86.9% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1989.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$215,800
Median gross rent$1,120/mo
Median year built1989
Housing units1,079
Vacancy rate10.1%

Own vs. rent

Of 970 occupied units

Owner-occupied86.9%
Renter-occupied13.1%
Owner households843
Renter households127

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family85.4%
2-4 units2.9%
20+ units11.7%

Getting to work

How 65669 commutes

87.4% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 30.6 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone87.4%
Carpooled5.9%
Walked0.5%
Worked from home6.3%

Travel time

Mean commute 30.6 minutes

<10 min4.4%
10-1918.9%
20-2928.5%
30-4434.9%
45-5910.2%
60+3.1%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 65669

ZIP code 65669 is assigned to Highlandville, MO, and falls within Christian County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 2,827 people live inside it.

At 69 residents per square mile spread over 40.966 square miles, 65669 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $84,750, 65669 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 71% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Highlandville looks like

Housing in 65669 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $215,800 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,120 a month. Ownership dominates: 86.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 85.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1989, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 44.8 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.91 people, and 82.8% are family households.

Getting to work takes 30.6 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 87.4% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Highlandville, MO

65669 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 65669 is $1,120 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 348.1 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 65669 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 65669 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 65669 offers a compact profile of Highlandville: 2,827 residents, a median household income of $84,750, 25.8% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.7%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 65669 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Highlandville may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 65669

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Missouri ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Christian County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 65669

What city is ZIP code 65669 in?
65669 serves Highlandville, Missouri, in Christian County, United States.
What is the population of 65669?
About 2,827 people live in ZIP code 65669, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±526. That works out to roughly 69 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 65669?
The median household income in 65669 is $84,750 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $36,830. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 65669?
The median home value is $215,800 and median gross rent is $1,120 a month. 86.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 65669 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 25.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.7%, and the median age is 44.8. The average commute is 30.6 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 65669 in?
65669 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 65669?
ZIP code 65669 covers 40.966 square miles of land plus 0.121 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 65669 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 65669 reads as a rural area. It holds 69 people per square mile across 40.966 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 65669?
Median gross rent in 65669 is $1,120 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 970 occupied homes here, 127 are rented.
What is the commute like from 65669?
The average one-way commute from 65669 takes about 30.6 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 87.4% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 65669?
About 1,276 residents of 65669 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 55.7% and the unemployment rate is 0.7%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 65669?
Accommodation in and around Highlandville, MO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 65669 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Highlandville as the primary place and Christian County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 65669 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65669. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 65669, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.