GetZips
ZIP Code72712

Bentonville, AR

Benton County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 38,072 people across 51.834 square miles.

Central22 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72712 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
38k
±1,603 · top 10% nationally
Median household income
$102,073
US median $70,109 · top 25%
Median home value
$401,300
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
35.2
US median 42 years
Population density
734/mi²
top 25% most dense
Land area
51.834 mi²
plus 0.085 mi² water

Location

Where 72712 is

36.398394, -94.22235 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.398394, -94.22235
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBenton County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area51.834 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX289.9 mi
Houston, TX463.4 mi
Chicago, IL517.5 mi
San Antonio, TX541.7 mi

People

Who lives in 72712

38,072 residents in 14,485 households, averaging 2.63 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 27.5% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1827.5%
18-246.9%
25-3415.0%
35-4417.6%
45-5413.2%
55-649.6%
65+10.1%

Households

Composition and size

Total households14,485
Average household size2.63
Family households68.9%
Living alone26.8%
Median age35.2 years
Households with internet94.7%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White69.8%
Black3.6%
Asian6.3%
Native American0.6%
Pacific Islander0.6%
Other1.7%
Two or more17.4%
Hispanic / Latino9.6%

Income & work

What people earn in 72712

The median household here earns $102,073 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 72712 ahead of 84% of American ZIP codes. 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$102,073
LowestHighest
Higher than 84% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$102,073 ±$8,740
Per capita income$58,489
Poverty rate6.3%
Unemployment rate2.8%
Labor force participation70.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k9.9%
$25-50k11.4%
$50-75k14.5%
$75-100k13.3%
$100-150k15.6%
$150-200k8.5%
$200k+26.8%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 49.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 94.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72712

A typical home is valued at $401,300, and median rent runs $1,197 a month. Ownership is close to even at 58.4% owned, and the typical building went up in 2000.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$401,300
Median gross rent$1,197/mo
Median year built2000
Housing units16,245
Vacancy rate10.8%

Own vs. rent

Of 14,485 occupied units

Owner-occupied58.4%
Renter-occupied41.6%
Owner households8,461
Renter households6,024

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family74.4%
2-4 units8.8%
5-19 units14.9%
20+ units1.9%

Getting to work

How 72712 commutes

70.3% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 20.1 minutes. 18.6% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone70.3%
Carpooled7.2%
Public transit0.2%
Walked2.4%
Bike0.9%
Worked from home18.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 20.1 minutes

<10 min17.8%
10-1943.0%
20-2922.5%
30-4412.3%
45-592.5%
60+1.9%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72712

ZIP code 72712 is assigned to Bentonville, AR, and falls within Benton County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 38,072 people live inside it.

At 734 residents per square mile spread over 51.834 square miles, 72712 reads as a small-town area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run above the national median. At $102,073, 72712 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 84% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Bentonville looks like

Housing in 72712 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $401,300 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,197 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 58.4% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 74.4% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2000, making the housing here relatively modern.

The population skews younger than the country as a whole, with a median age of 35.2 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.63 people, and 68.9% are family households.

Getting to work takes 20.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 70.3% of workers, while 18.6% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Bentonville, AR

Bentonville is a smaller community, so options inside 72712 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Median rent in 72712 is $1,197 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 289.9 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72712 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72712 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72712 offers a compact profile of Bentonville: 38,072 residents, a median household income of $102,073, 49.5% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72712 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Bentonville may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 72712

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Arkansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Bentonville

Bentonville is served by 3 postal codes.

More in Benton County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72712

What city is ZIP code 72712 in?
72712 serves Bentonville, Arkansas, in Benton County, United States.
What is the population of 72712?
About 38,072 people live in ZIP code 72712, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,603. That works out to roughly 734 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72712?
The median household income in 72712 is $102,073 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $58,489. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72712?
The median home value is $401,300 and median gross rent is $1,197 a month. 58.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72712 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 49.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.8%, and the median age is 35.2. The average commute is 20.1 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72712 in?
72712 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72712?
ZIP code 72712 covers 51.834 square miles of land plus 0.085 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72712 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72712 reads as a small-town area. It holds 734 people per square mile across 51.834 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72712?
Median gross rent in 72712 is $1,197 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 14,485 occupied homes here, 6,024 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72712?
The average one-way commute from 72712 takes about 20.1 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 70.3% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72712?
About 19,582 residents of 72712 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 70.2% and the unemployment rate is 2.8%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72712?
Accommodation in and around Bentonville, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72712 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Bentonville as the primary place and Benton County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72712 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72712. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72712, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.