GetZips
ZIP Code72713

Bentonville, AR

Benton County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 26,293 people across 48.503 square miles.

CentralTop 10% incomeTop 10% degree-holders22 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72713 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
26k
±1,616 · top 25% nationally
Median household income
$117,752
US median $70,109 · top 10%
Median home value
$355,000
US median $207,500 · top 25%
Median age
30.3
US median 42 years
Population density
542/mi²
73th pctile most dense
Land area
48.503 mi²
plus 0.433 mi² water

Location

Where 72713 is

36.297956, -94.282784 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.297956, -94.282784
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBenton County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area48.503 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX282.2 mi
Houston, TX456.1 mi
Chicago, IL525.0 mi
San Antonio, TX534.0 mi

People

Who lives in 72713

26,293 residents in 10,086 households, averaging 2.61 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 28.5% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1828.5%
18-249.6%
25-3421.2%
35-4419.2%
45-5411.0%
55-644.9%
65+5.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households10,086
Average household size2.61
Family households66.0%
Living alone27.4%
Median age30.3 years
Households with internet97.1%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White58.1%
Black3.1%
Asian19.9%
Native American0.5%
Pacific Islander0.0%
Other2.1%
Two or more16.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%

Income & work

What people earn in 72713

The median household here earns $117,752 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 72713 ahead of 91% of American ZIP codes. 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$117,752
LowestHighest
Higher than 91% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$117,752 ±$10,261
Per capita income$57,416
Poverty rate5.2%
Unemployment rate2.3%
Labor force participation78.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k4.9%
$25-50k8.4%
$50-75k11.2%
$75-100k14.2%
$100-150k26.7%
$150-200k13.3%
$200k+21.3%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 58.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 96.6% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72713

A typical home is valued at $355,000, and median rent runs $1,302 a month. Ownership is close to even at 51.3% owned, and the typical building went up in 2013.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$355,000
Median gross rent$1,302/mo
Median year built2013
Housing units10,752
Vacancy rate6.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 10,086 occupied units

Owner-occupied51.3%
Renter-occupied48.7%
Owner households5,171
Renter households4,915

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family63.7%
2-4 units3.2%
5-19 units27.0%
20+ units6.2%

Getting to work

How 72713 commutes

68.6% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 21.5 minutes. 21.6% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone68.6%
Carpooled8.0%
Public transit0.1%
Walked0.9%
Bike0.1%
Worked from home21.6%

Travel time

Mean commute 21.5 minutes

<10 min12.8%
10-1944.1%
20-2924.7%
30-4413.6%
45-592.2%
60+2.7%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72713

ZIP code 72713 is assigned to Bentonville, AR, and falls within Benton County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 26,293 people live inside it.

At 542 residents per square mile spread over 48.503 square miles, 72713 reads as a small-town area. It is a populous postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings here sit well above the national picture. The median household income of $117,752 places 72713 in the upper reaches of American postal codes, ahead of 91% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Bentonville looks like

Housing in 72713 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $355,000 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,302 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 51.3% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 63.7% of housing units here. The median construction year is 2013, making the housing here relatively modern.

The population skews younger than the country as a whole, with a median age of 30.3 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.61 people, and 66.0% are family households.

Getting to work takes 21.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 68.6% of workers, while 21.6% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Bentonville, AR

Bentonville is a smaller community, so options inside 72713 may be limited to a handful of independent inns, motels or bed-and-breakfast properties. Travellers often widen the search to the surrounding area, where the choice is greater and prices are usually competitive.

Median rent in 72713 is $1,302 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 282.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72713 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72713 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72713 offers a compact profile of Bentonville: 26,293 residents, a median household income of $117,752, 58.3% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.3%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72713 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Bentonville may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 72713

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Arkansas ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

Other ZIP codes in Bentonville

Bentonville is served by 3 postal codes.

More in Benton County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72713

What city is ZIP code 72713 in?
72713 serves Bentonville, Arkansas, in Benton County, United States.
What is the population of 72713?
About 26,293 people live in ZIP code 72713, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±1,616. That works out to roughly 542 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72713?
The median household income in 72713 is $117,752 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $57,416. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72713?
The median home value is $355,000 and median gross rent is $1,302 a month. 51.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72713 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 58.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.3%, and the median age is 30.3. The average commute is 21.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72713 in?
72713 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72713?
ZIP code 72713 covers 48.503 square miles of land plus 0.433 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72713 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72713 reads as a small-town area. It holds 542 people per square mile across 48.503 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72713?
Median gross rent in 72713 is $1,302 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 10,086 occupied homes here, 4,915 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72713?
The average one-way commute from 72713 takes about 21.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 68.6% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72713?
About 14,751 residents of 72713 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 78.2% and the unemployment rate is 2.3%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72713?
Accommodation in and around Bentonville, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72713 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Bentonville as the primary place and Benton County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72713 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72713. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72713, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.