GetZips
ZIP Code72834

Dardanelle, AR

Yell County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 9,908 people across 159.914 square miles.

Central11 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72834 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
9,908
±637 · 71th pctile nationally
Median household income
$63,191
US median $70,109 · 38th pctile
Median home value
$148,300
US median $207,500 · 30th pctile
Median age
39.7
US median 42 years
Population density
62/mi²
46th pctile most dense
Land area
159.914 mi²
plus 8.092 mi² water

Location

Where 72834 is

35.170653, -93.201502 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates35.170653, -93.201502
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyYell County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area159.914 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX264.2 mi
Houston, TX394.6 mi
San Antonio, TX503.0 mi
Atlanta, GA511.4 mi

People

Who lives in 72834

9,908 residents in 4,053 households, averaging 2.44 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 24.7% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1824.7%
18-247.9%
25-349.8%
35-4413.8%
45-5412.4%
55-6414.0%
65+17.4%

Households

Composition and size

Total households4,053
Average household size2.44
Family households68.9%
Living alone29.1%
Median age39.7 years
Households with internet78.0%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White77.7%
Black2.4%
Asian1.2%
Native American0.5%
Other14.4%
Two or more3.9%
Hispanic / Latino23.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 72834

The median household here earns $63,191 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 72834 ahead of 38% of American ZIP codes. 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$63,191
LowestHighest
Higher than 38% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$63,191 ±$7,853
Per capita income$28,957
Poverty rate8.1%
Unemployment rate2.8%
Labor force participation62.1%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k20.8%
$25-50k19.9%
$50-75k18.8%
$75-100k19.1%
$100-150k13.9%
$150-200k4.4%
$200k+3.2%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 19.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 83.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72834

A typical home is valued at $148,300, and median rent runs $836 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 70.6% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1984.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$148,300
Median gross rent$836/mo
Median year built1984
Housing units4,294
Vacancy rate5.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 4,053 occupied units

Owner-occupied70.6%
Renter-occupied29.4%
Owner households2,862
Renter households1,191

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family83.2%
2-4 units3.8%
5-19 units5.4%
20+ units7.5%

Getting to work

How 72834 commutes

82.3% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 21.2 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone82.3%
Carpooled8.2%
Walked0.7%
Worked from home6.8%

Travel time

Mean commute 21.2 minutes

<10 min18.4%
10-1937.9%
20-2922.2%
30-4416.8%
45-592.8%
60+1.9%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72834

ZIP code 72834 is assigned to Dardanelle, AR, and falls within Yell County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 9,908 people live inside it.

At 62 residents per square mile spread over 159.914 square miles, 72834 reads as a rural area. It is a smaller postal code by population, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $63,191, 72834 sits in the lower half, ahead of 38% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Dardanelle looks like

Housing in 72834 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $148,300 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $836 a month. Ownership dominates: 70.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 83.2% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1984, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 39.7 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.44 people, and 68.9% are family households.

Getting to work takes 21.2 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 82.3% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Dardanelle, AR

72834 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $836 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 264.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72834 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72834 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72834 offers a compact profile of Dardanelle: 9,908 residents, a median household income of $63,191, 19.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72834 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Dardanelle may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72834

What city is ZIP code 72834 in?
72834 serves Dardanelle, Arkansas, in Yell County, United States.
What is the population of 72834?
About 9,908 people live in ZIP code 72834, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±637. That works out to roughly 62 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72834?
The median household income in 72834 is $63,191 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $28,957. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72834?
The median home value is $148,300 and median gross rent is $836 a month. 70.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72834 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 19.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 2.8%, and the median age is 39.7. The average commute is 21.2 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72834 in?
72834 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72834?
ZIP code 72834 covers 159.914 square miles of land plus 8.092 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72834 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72834 reads as a rural area. It holds 62 people per square mile across 159.914 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72834?
Median gross rent in 72834 is $836 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 4,053 occupied homes here, 1,191 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72834?
The average one-way commute from 72834 takes about 21.2 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 82.3% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72834?
About 4,699 residents of 72834 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 62.1% and the unemployment rate is 2.8%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72834?
Accommodation in and around Dardanelle, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72834 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Dardanelle as the primary place and Yell County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72834 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72834. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72834, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.