GetZips
ZIP Code72857

Plainview, AR

Yell County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 1,138 people across 240.566 square miles.

Central11 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72857 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,138
±282 · 34th pctile nationally
Median household income
$50,938
US median $70,109 · bottom 25%
Median home value
$112,500
US median $207,500 · bottom 25%
Median age
55.5
US median 42 years
Population density
5/mi²
bottom 25% most dense
Land area
240.566 mi²
plus 4.541 mi² water

Location

Where 72857 is

34.862186, -93.32409 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates34.862186, -93.32409
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyYell County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area240.566 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX245.9 mi
Houston, TX372.2 mi
San Antonio, TX482.2 mi
Atlanta, GA515.6 mi

People

Who lives in 72857

1,138 residents in 560 households, averaging 2.03 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 33.5% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1813.5%
18-249.0%
25-349.2%
35-449.9%
45-547.4%
55-6417.5%
65+33.5%

Households

Composition and size

Total households560
Average household size2.03
Family households57.5%
Living alone36.1%
Median age55.5 years
Households with internet68.4%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White96.4%
Black1.0%
Asian0.2%
Two or more2.5%
Hispanic / Latino3.8%

Income & work

What people earn in 72857

The median household here earns $50,938 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 72857 ahead of 17% of American ZIP codes. 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$50,938
LowestHighest
Higher than 17% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$50,938 ±$7,150
Per capita income$31,652
Poverty rate10.1%
Unemployment rate3.7%
Labor force participation43.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k16.1%
$25-50k32.3%
$50-75k18.6%
$75-100k17.5%
$100-150k10.4%
$150-200k5.2%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 13.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 86.2% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72857

A typical home is valued at $112,500, and median rent runs $397 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 67.7% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1984.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$112,500
Median gross rent$397/mo
Median year built1984
Housing units753
Vacancy rate25.6%

Own vs. rent

Of 560 occupied units

Owner-occupied67.7%
Renter-occupied32.3%
Owner households379
Renter households181

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family67.5%
2-4 units2.7%
5-19 units4.1%
20+ units23.4%
Mobile / other2.4%

Getting to work

How 72857 commutes

84.2% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 41.3 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone84.2%
Carpooled6.9%
Worked from home7.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 41.3 minutes

<10 min5.4%
10-194.4%
20-2914.9%
30-4439.9%
45-5916.0%
60+19.3%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72857

ZIP code 72857 is assigned to Plainview, AR, and falls within Yell County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,138 people live inside it.

At 5 residents per square mile spread over 240.566 square miles, 72857 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $50,938, 72857 sits in the lower half, ahead of 17% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Plainview looks like

Housing in 72857 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $112,500 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $397 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 67.7% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 67.5% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1984, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 25.6% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 55.5 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.03 people, and 57.5% are family households.

Getting to work takes 41.3 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 84.2% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Plainview, AR

72857 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $397 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 245.9 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72857 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72857 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72857 offers a compact profile of Plainview: 1,138 residents, a median household income of $50,938, 13.5% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 3.7%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72857 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Plainview may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72857

What city is ZIP code 72857 in?
72857 serves Plainview, Arkansas, in Yell County, United States.
What is the population of 72857?
About 1,138 people live in ZIP code 72857, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±282. That works out to roughly 5 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72857?
The median household income in 72857 is $50,938 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $31,652. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72857?
The median home value is $112,500 and median gross rent is $397 a month. 67.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72857 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 13.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 3.7%, and the median age is 55.5. The average commute is 41.3 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72857 in?
72857 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72857?
ZIP code 72857 covers 240.566 square miles of land plus 4.541 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72857 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72857 reads as a rural area. It holds 5 people per square mile across 240.566 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72857?
Median gross rent in 72857 is $397 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 560 occupied homes here, 181 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72857?
The average one-way commute from 72857 takes about 41.3 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 84.2% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72857?
About 418 residents of 72857 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 43.0% and the unemployment rate is 3.7%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72857?
Accommodation in and around Plainview, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72857 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Plainview as the primary place and Yell County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72857 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72857. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72857, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.