GetZips
ZIP Code81022

Avondale, CO

Pueblo County · Colorado · United States
Home to 1,351 people across 367.763 square miles.

MountainOwner-majority17 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81022 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,351
±347 · 38th pctile nationally
Median household income
$59,847
US median $70,109 · 32th pctile
Median home value
$215,000
US median $207,500 · 52th pctile
Median age
45.8
US median 42 years
Population density
4/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
367.763 mi²
plus 0.757 mi² water

Location

Where 81022 is

38.024844, -104.434721 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates38.024844, -104.434721
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyPueblo County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area367.763 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO122.2 mi
Phoenix, AZ532.2 mi
Dallas, TX562.2 mi
San Antonio, TX685.0 mi

People

Who lives in 81022

1,351 residents in 538 households, averaging 2.51 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 22.1% of residents.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1820.2%
18-249.1%
25-346.0%
35-4412.3%
45-5413.9%
55-6416.4%
65+22.1%

Households

Composition and size

Total households538
Average household size2.51
Family households57.1%
Living alone34.9%
Median age45.8 years
Households with internet71.4%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White65.1%
Other5.6%
Two or more29.3%
Hispanic / Latino42.9%

Income & work

What people earn in 81022

The median household here earns $59,847 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81022 ahead of 32% of American ZIP codes. 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$59,847
LowestHighest
Higher than 32% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$59,847 ±$14,768
Per capita income$30,531
Poverty rate12.9%
Unemployment rate6.3%
Labor force participation62.1%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k18.0%
$25-50k12.5%
$50-75k34.4%
$75-100k13.9%
$100-150k6.5%
$150-200k12.3%
$200k+2.4%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 22.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 91.3% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81022

A typical home is valued at $215,000, and median rent runs $1,358 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 78.3% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1981.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$215,000
Median gross rent$1,358/mo
Median year built1981
Housing units638
Vacancy rate15.7%

Own vs. rent

Of 538 occupied units

Owner-occupied78.3%
Renter-occupied21.7%
Owner households421
Renter households117

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family66.8%
20+ units33.2%

Getting to work

How 81022 commutes

90.5% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 30.5 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone90.5%
Carpooled3.3%
Worked from home6.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 30.5 minutes

<10 min6.7%
10-1915.8%
20-2938.4%
30-4427.2%
45-591.2%
60+10.7%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81022

ZIP code 81022 is assigned to Avondale, CO, and falls within Pueblo County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,351 people live inside it.

At 4 residents per square mile spread over 367.763 square miles, 81022 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings run below the national median. At $59,847, 81022 sits in the lower half, ahead of 32% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Avondale looks like

Housing in 81022 costs close to the national median. A typical home is valued at $215,000 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $1,358 a month. Ownership dominates: 78.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 66.8% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1981, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews older than the national median, with a median age of 45.8 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.51 people, and 57.1% are family households.

Getting to work takes 30.5 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 90.5% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Avondale, CO

81022 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Median rent in 81022 is $1,358 a month, which sits in the middle of the national range; accommodation pricing locally tends to be similarly mid-market. For reference, Denver, CO is about 122.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81022 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81022 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81022 offers a compact profile of Avondale: 1,351 residents, a median household income of $59,847, 22.0% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 6.3%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81022 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Avondale may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81022

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Pueblo County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81022

What city is ZIP code 81022 in?
81022 serves Avondale, Colorado, in Pueblo County, United States.
What is the population of 81022?
About 1,351 people live in ZIP code 81022, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±347. That works out to roughly 4 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 81022?
The median household income in 81022 is $59,847 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $30,531. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 81022?
The median home value is $215,000 and median gross rent is $1,358 a month. 78.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81022 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 22.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 6.3%, and the median age is 45.8. The average commute is 30.5 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81022 in?
81022 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81022?
ZIP code 81022 covers 367.763 square miles of land plus 0.757 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 81022 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 81022 reads as a rural area. It holds 4 people per square mile across 367.763 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 81022?
Median gross rent in 81022 is $1,358 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 538 occupied homes here, 117 are rented.
What is the commute like from 81022?
The average one-way commute from 81022 takes about 30.5 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 90.5% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81022?
About 640 residents of 81022 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 62.1% and the unemployment rate is 6.3%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81022?
Accommodation in and around Avondale, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81022 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Avondale as the primary place and Pueblo County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81022 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81022. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81022, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.