Rye, CO
Pueblo County · Colorado · United States
Home to 1,940 people across 291.275 square miles.
At a glance
81069 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 81069 is
| Coordinates | 37.891792, -104.889437 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Denver |
| County | Pueblo County |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| Land area | 291.275 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Denver
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Denver, CO | 127.8 mi |
|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 506.6 mi |
| Dallas, TX | 576.6 mi |
| San Antonio, TX | 690.6 mi |
People
Who lives in 81069
1,940 residents in 900 households, averaging 2.16 people per household. The largest age group is 55-64 at 32.3% of residents.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 900 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 2.16 |
| Family households | 61.4% |
| Living alone | 33.0% |
| Median age | 55.5 years |
| Households with internet | 88.2% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 81069
The median household here earns $95,098 a year, above the US median of $70,109, which puts 81069 ahead of 79% of American ZIP codes. 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $95,098 ±$9,179 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $44,402 |
| Poverty rate | 14.9% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.8% |
| Labor force participation | 56.2% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 27.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 98.7% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 81069
A typical home is valued at $347,300, and median rent runs $2,517 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 86.4% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1972.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $347,300 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $2,517/mo |
| Median year built | 1972 |
| Housing units | 1,380 |
| Vacancy rate | 34.8% |
Own vs. rent
Of 900 occupied units
| Owner households | 778 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 122 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 81069 commutes
77.9% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 38.3 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 38.3 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 81069
ZIP code 81069 is assigned to Rye, CO, and falls within Pueblo County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,940 people live inside it.
At 7 residents per square mile spread over 291.275 square miles, 81069 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings run above the national median. At $95,098, 81069 sits comfortably in the upper half, ahead of 79% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Rye looks like
Housing in 81069 costs well above the national median. A typical home is valued at $347,300 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $2,517 a month. Ownership dominates: 86.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 85.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1972, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 34.8% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.
The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 55.5 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.16 people, and 61.4% are family households.
Getting to work takes 38.3 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 77.9% of workers, while 11.8% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Rye, CO
81069 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.
Local housing costs are a rough guide to nightly rates: median rent in 81069 runs $2,517 a month, which is high, and hotel pricing in expensive residential areas usually follows the same curve. For reference, Denver, CO is about 127.8 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 81069 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 81069 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 81069 offers a compact profile of Rye: 1,940 residents, a median household income of $95,098, 27.4% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 7.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81069 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Rye may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 81069
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Pueblo County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 81069
What city is ZIP code 81069 in?
What is the population of 81069?
What is the average income in 81069?
How expensive is housing in 81069?
Is 81069 a good place to live?
What time zone is 81069 in?
How big is ZIP code 81069?
Is 81069 urban, suburban or rural?
How much is rent in 81069?
What is the commute like from 81069?
How many people work in 81069?
Where should I stay when visiting 81069?
Does 81069 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 81069 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81069. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).