GetZips
ZIP Code81084

Two Buttes, CO

Baca County · Colorado · United States
Home to 39 people across 202.738 square miles.

MountainOwner-majority6 ZIPs in county

At a glance

81084 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
39
±26 · bottom 10% nationally
Median household income
US median $70,109 ·
Median home value
$60,000
US median $207,500 · bottom 10%
Median age
61.2
US median 42 years
Population density
0/mi²
bottom 10% most dense
Land area
202.738 mi²
plus 1.596 mi² water

Location

Where 81084 is

37.564028, -102.428082 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates37.564028, -102.428082
Time zoneAmerica/Denver
CountyBaca County
StateColorado (CO)
Land area202.738 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Denver

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Denver, CO204.2 mi
Dallas, TX458.7 mi
San Antonio, TX606.2 mi
Phoenix, AZ612.1 mi

People

Who lives in 81084

39 residents in 24 households, averaging 1.62 people per household. The largest age group is 55-64 at 64.1% of residents, and 45.8% of households are a single person living alone.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 180.0%
18-247.7%
25-340.0%
35-440.0%
45-542.6%
55-6464.1%
65+25.6%

Households

Composition and size

Total households24
Average household size1.62
Family households54.2%
Living alone45.8%
Median age61.2 years
Households with internet83.3%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White100.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 81084

Income data is suppressed for this ZIP code.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income
Median household income±—
Per capita income$18,669
Poverty rate23.1%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Labor force participation59.0%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k45.8%
$25-50k25.0%
$50-75k25.0%
$75-100k4.2%
$100-150k0.0%
$150-200k0.0%
$200k+0.0%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 16.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 97.2% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 81084

A typical home is valued at $60,000. This is an owner-majority area — 100.0% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1976.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$60,000
Median gross rent—/mo
Median year built1976
Housing units33
Vacancy rate27.3%

Own vs. rent

Of 24 occupied units

Owner-occupied100.0%
Renter-occupied0.0%
Owner households24
Renter households0

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family63.6%
20+ units36.4%

Getting to work

How 81084 commutes

65.2% of workers worked from home, and the average one-way trip takes 21.8 minutes. 65.2% work from home.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone21.7%
Carpooled13.0%
Worked from home65.2%

Travel time

Mean commute 21.8 minutes

<10 min25.0%
10-1912.5%
20-2937.5%
30-4425.0%
45-590.0%
60+0.0%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 81084

ZIP code 81084 is assigned to Two Buttes, CO, and falls within Baca County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 39 people live inside it.

Living here

What life in Two Buttes looks like

Housing in 81084 costs well below the national median. A typical home is valued at $60,000 against a US median of $207,500. Ownership dominates: 100.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 63.6% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1976, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 27.3% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.

The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 61.2 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.62 people, and 45.8% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.

Getting to work takes 21.8 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is worked from home at 65.2% of workers, while 65.2% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Two Buttes, CO

81084 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

For reference, Denver, CO is about 204.2 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 81084 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 81084 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 81084 offers a compact profile of Two Buttes: 39 residents, 16.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81084 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Two Buttes may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Nearby

ZIP codes near 81084

The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.

More in Baca County

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 81084

What city is ZIP code 81084 in?
81084 serves Two Buttes, Colorado, in Baca County, United States.
What is the population of 81084?
About 39 people live in ZIP code 81084, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±26.
How expensive is housing in 81084?
The median home value is $60,000 and median gross rent is — a month. 100.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 81084 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 16.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 0.0%, and the median age is 61.2. The average commute is 21.8 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 81084 in?
81084 observes Mountain Time (America/Denver). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 81084?
ZIP code 81084 covers 202.738 square miles of land plus 1.596 square miles of water, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
What is the commute like from 81084?
The average one-way commute from 81084 takes about 21.8 minutes. The most common way to travel is worked from home, used by 65.2% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 81084?
About 23 residents of 81084 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 59.0% and the unemployment rate is 0.0%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 81084?
Accommodation in and around Two Buttes, CO ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 81084 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Two Buttes as the primary place and Baca County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 81084 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81084. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 81084, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.