Walsh, CO
Baca County · Colorado · United States
Home to 765 people across 652.896 square miles.
At a glance
81090 by the numbers
Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.
Location
Where 81090 is
| Coordinates | 37.365902, -102.230461 |
|---|---|
| Time zone | America/Denver |
| County | Baca County |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| Land area | 652.896 mi² |
| Coordinate source | Census ZCTA internal point |
Local time
America/Denver
Current weather
Live from the National Weather Service
Loading forecast…
Distance to major cities
Straight-line, computed from coordinates
| Denver, CO | 221.6 mi |
|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 441.4 mi |
| San Antonio, TX | 589.4 mi |
| Phoenix, AZ | 616.4 mi |
People
Who lives in 81090
765 residents in 410 households, averaging 1.87 people per household. The largest age group is 65+ at 35.7% of residents, and 51.7% of households are a single person living alone.
Age distribution
Share of residents by age band
Households
Composition and size
| Total households | 410 |
|---|---|
| Average household size | 1.87 |
| Family households | 44.4% |
| Living alone | 51.7% |
| Median age | 57.2 years |
| Households with internet | 80.0% |
Race & ethnicity
Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.
Income & work
What people earn in 81090
The median household here earns $35,227 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 81090 ahead of 4% of American ZIP codes. 31.5% of residents live below the poverty line.
Compared to the US
This ZIP against the national median
| Median household income | $35,227 ±$17,421 |
|---|---|
| Per capita income | $31,348 |
| Poverty rate | 31.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 0.3% |
| Labor force participation | 51.4% |
Household income distribution
Share of households in each bracket
Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 26.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 89.6% finished high school.
Housing
Homes and rent in 81090
A typical home is valued at $151,100, and median rent runs $283 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 74.1% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1975.
Costs
Typical values
| Median home value | $151,100 |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $283/mo |
| Median year built | 1975 |
| Housing units | 557 |
| Vacancy rate | 26.4% |
Own vs. rent
Of 410 occupied units
| Owner households | 304 |
|---|---|
| Renter households | 106 |
Building types
Units by structure size
Getting to work
How 81090 commutes
83.7% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 16.1 minutes.
Mode of transport
Workers 16 and older
Travel time
Mean commute 16.1 minutes
Overview
Understanding ZIP code 81090
ZIP code 81090 is assigned to Walsh, CO, and falls within Baca County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 765 people live inside it.
At 1 residents per square mile spread over 652.896 square miles, 81090 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.
Household earnings are well below the national median. At $35,227, 81090 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 4% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.
Living here
What life in Walsh looks like
Housing in 81090 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $151,100 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $283 a month. Ownership dominates: 74.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, which usually signals an established residential area with relatively low turnover.
The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 68.6% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1975, making the housing here from the later twentieth century. The vacancy rate of 26.4% is high, which in many places reflects seasonal or second-home use rather than abandonment.
The population skews considerably older than the national median, with a median age of 57.2 against 42 nationally. Households average just 1.87 people, and 51.7% consist of one person living alone — a signature of areas with a lot of studio and one-bedroom stock.
Getting to work takes 16.1 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 83.7% of workers, while 10.2% work from home. Commute patterns are one of the better proxies for how a place actually functions day to day.
Where to stay
Where to stay in Walsh, CO
81090 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.
Local costs are modest — median rent here is $283 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Denver, CO is about 221.6 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.
Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.
Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.
Practical uses
What ZIP code 81090 is used for
Beyond addressing mail, 81090 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.
For anyone weighing a move, 81090 offers a compact profile of Walsh: 765 residents, a median household income of $35,227, 26.7% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 0.3%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.
One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 81090 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Walsh may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.
Nearby
ZIP codes near 81090
The eight closest postal codes by centroid distance, each with its own full profile. You can also browse every Colorado ZIP code or use the ZIP Express Lookup to search by city, county or time zone.
More in Baca County
Look up another
Search any ZIP code
Questions
Common questions about 81090
What city is ZIP code 81090 in?
What is the population of 81090?
What is the average income in 81090?
How expensive is housing in 81090?
Is 81090 a good place to live?
What time zone is 81090 in?
How big is ZIP code 81090?
Is 81090 urban, suburban or rural?
How much is rent in 81090?
What is the commute like from 81090?
How many people work in 81090?
Where should I stay when visiting 81090?
Does 81090 cover more than one city or county?
Can ZIP code 81090 change?
Methodology
Where this data comes from
- Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
- Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81090. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
- Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
- Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
- Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
The Bureau's Census housing statistics programme publishes the national and metropolitan series that the housing figures above sit within.