GetZips
ZIP Code72768

Sulphur Springs, AR

Benton County · Arkansas · United States
Home to 1,320 people across 31.575 square miles.

Central22 ZIPs in county

At a glance

72768 by the numbers

Every figure below comes from the 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, the Census Gazetteer, or is computed from those. Margins of error are shown where they matter.

Population
1,320
±419 · 37th pctile nationally
Median household income
$43,625
US median $70,109 · bottom 10%
Median home value
$147,400
US median $207,500 · 29th pctile
Median age
36.9
US median 42 years
Population density
42/mi²
39th pctile most dense
Land area
31.575 mi²
negligible water area

Location

Where 72768 is

36.471983, -94.490056 · Census ZCTA internal pointOpen larger map →
Coordinates36.471983, -94.490056
Time zoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBenton County
StateArkansas (AR)
Land area31.575 mi²
Coordinate sourceCensus ZCTA internal point

Local time

America/Chicago

—:—:—

Current weather

Live from the National Weather Service

Loading forecast…

Distance to major cities

Straight-line, computed from coordinates

Dallas, TX287.0 mi
Houston, TX466.5 mi
Chicago, IL523.6 mi
San Antonio, TX539.3 mi

People

Who lives in 72768

1,320 residents in 492 households, averaging 2.68 people per household. The largest age group is under 18 at 23.0% of residents, and 71.3% of households are families.

Age distribution

Share of residents by age band

Under 1823.0%
18-2410.1%
25-3413.1%
35-4418.6%
45-5417.0%
55-648.2%
65+9.9%

Households

Composition and size

Total households492
Average household size2.68
Family households71.3%
Living alone28.3%
Median age36.9 years
Households with internet77.8%

Race & ethnicity

Census race categories. Hispanic or Latino origin is asked separately and overlaps these groups.

White75.7%
Black0.5%
Native American0.1%
Other2.3%
Two or more21.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%

Income & work

What people earn in 72768

The median household here earns $43,625 a year, below the US median of $70,109, which puts 72768 ahead of 9% of American ZIP codes. 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Compared to the US

This ZIP against the national median

Median household income$43,625
LowestHighest
Higher than 9% of all US ZIP codes.
Median household income$43,625 ±$15,741
Per capita income$28,315
Poverty rate17.3%
Unemployment rate4.8%
Labor force participation60.2%

Household income distribution

Share of households in each bracket

<$25k18.3%
$25-50k34.8%
$50-75k21.5%
$75-100k8.3%
$100-150k6.9%
$150-200k1.2%
$200k+8.9%

Educational attainment among residents 25 and older: 15.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 78.7% finished high school.

Housing

Homes and rent in 72768

A typical home is valued at $147,400, and median rent runs $731 a month. This is an owner-majority area — 67.7% of occupied homes are owned, and the typical building went up in 1984.

Costs

Typical values

Median home value$147,400
Median gross rent$731/mo
Median year built1984
Housing units609
Vacancy rate19.2%

Own vs. rent

Of 492 occupied units

Owner-occupied67.7%
Renter-occupied32.3%
Owner households333
Renter households159

Building types

Units by structure size

Single family70.9%
2-4 units3.6%
20+ units25.5%

Getting to work

How 72768 commutes

77.9% of workers drove alone, and the average one-way trip takes 33.7 minutes.

Mode of transport

Workers 16 and older

Drove alone77.9%
Carpooled18.2%
Public transit0.2%
Worked from home3.7%

Travel time

Mean commute 33.7 minutes

<10 min8.7%
10-1922.9%
20-2912.3%
30-4434.4%
45-596.2%
60+15.5%

Overview

Understanding ZIP code 72768

ZIP code 72768 is assigned to Sulphur Springs, AR, and falls within Benton County. Like every US postal code, it began as a mail-routing device rather than a geographic boundary — the US Postal Service groups delivery routes under a single code so carriers and sorting equipment can process mail efficiently. Today it also serves as a practical shorthand for the area itself: roughly 1,320 people live inside it.

At 42 residents per square mile spread over 31.575 square miles, 72768 reads as a rural area. It is a sparsely populated postal code, and density shapes almost everything else on this page — how people get to work, whether they own or rent, and what housing costs.

Household earnings are well below the national median. At $43,625, 72768 ranks among the lower-income postal codes, ahead of 9% of them. The US median for comparison is $70,109. Bear in mind that median income describes the midpoint household, not the average — it is not pulled upward by a handful of very high earners the way a mean would be.

Living here

What life in Sulphur Springs looks like

Housing in 72768 costs below the national median. A typical home is valued at $147,400 against a US median of $207,500, and median gross rent runs $731 a month. The split between owning and renting is fairly even at 67.7% owner-occupied, which tends to indicate a mix of housing types rather than one dominant form.

The building stock is dominated by detached single-family houses, which account for 70.9% of housing units here. The median construction year is 1984, making the housing here from the later twentieth century.

The population skews broadly in line with the national age profile, with a median age of 36.9 against 42 nationally. The average household holds 2.68 people, and 71.3% are family households.

Getting to work takes 33.7 minutes on average one way. The dominant mode is drove alone at 77.9% of workers.

Where to stay

Where to stay in Sulphur Springs, AR

72768 covers a rural area, and accommodation within the postal code itself is likely to be sparse — perhaps a country inn, a lodge or a vacation rental rather than a conventional hotel. Widening the search radius is usually the practical approach, and it also opens up more availability at short notice.

Local costs are modest — median rent here is $731 a month — and accommodation prices in the area tend to be correspondingly reasonable. For reference, Dallas, TX is about 287.0 miles away in a straight line, which is worth factoring in if you are comparing a stay here against one closer to the city centre.

Availability and pricing change constantly, so the live search below will give you a more accurate picture than any figure we could publish here. It opens results for this area on Booking.com.

Book a Hotel →

Opens Booking.com in a new tab. We are not affiliated with Booking.com and receive nothing from this link.

Practical uses

What ZIP code 72768 is used for

Beyond addressing mail, 72768 does a lot of quiet administrative work. Retailers use it to calculate shipping and sales tax at checkout. Insurers use it to set premiums, since risk profiles vary geographically. Employers and marketers use it to define service areas. Government agencies use it to route benefits and organise reporting. If you have ever been asked for a postal code by a form that clearly does not intend to send you anything, this is why.

For anyone weighing a move, 72768 offers a compact profile of Sulphur Springs: 1,320 residents, a median household income of $43,625, 15.3% of adults holding a bachelor's degree or higher, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. A handful of figures like these answer more relocation questions than most neighbourhood guides do.

One caution worth repeating: a postal code is not a neighbourhood. 72768 may cover parts of several distinct areas, and a single neighbourhood in Sulphur Springs may be split across more than one code. Boundaries also shift as USPS adjusts delivery routes. Treat the figures here as describing a delivery area, which is what they actually measure.

Look up another

Search any ZIP code

Questions

Common questions about 72768

What city is ZIP code 72768 in?
72768 serves Sulphur Springs, Arkansas, in Benton County, United States.
What is the population of 72768?
About 1,320 people live in ZIP code 72768, according to the US Census Bureau's 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. The margin of error on that figure is ±419. That works out to roughly 42 people per square mile.
What is the average income in 72768?
The median household income in 72768 is $43,625 per year, compared with a US median of $70,109. Per capita income is $28,315. Median income is more representative than an average because it isn't skewed by a small number of very high earners.
How expensive is housing in 72768?
The median home value is $147,400 and median gross rent is $731 a month. 67.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
Is 72768 a good place to live?
That depends on what you're looking for, but here are the facts: 15.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, the unemployment rate is 4.8%, and the median age is 36.9. The average commute is 33.7 minutes. We publish the numbers and let you weigh them.
What time zone is 72768 in?
72768 observes Central Time (America/Chicago). This zone observes daylight saving time.
How big is ZIP code 72768?
ZIP code 72768 covers 31.575 square miles of land, per the US Census Bureau's 2023 Gazetteer files.
Is 72768 urban, suburban or rural?
By population density, 72768 reads as a rural area. It holds 42 people per square mile across 31.575 square miles of land. For reference, densities above 10,000 per square mile generally indicate an urban core, 1,000–3,000 is typically suburban, and under 200 is rural. These are rules of thumb rather than official designations — the Census Bureau classifies urban and rural areas by census block, not by ZIP code.
How much is rent in 72768?
Median gross rent in 72768 is $731 a month, according to the American Community Survey. Gross rent includes contract rent plus the estimated cost of utilities and fuels, so it is closer to what a tenant actually pays than a headline rent figure. Of 492 occupied homes here, 159 are rented.
What is the commute like from 72768?
The average one-way commute from 72768 takes about 33.7 minutes. The most common way to travel is drove alone, used by 77.9% of workers aged 16 and over. Commute figures cover people who were employed and working outside the home during the survey period.
How many people work in 72768?
About 598 residents of 72768 are employed. Labor force participation stands at 60.2% and the unemployment rate is 4.8%. Note this counts residents by where they live, not by where they work — a ZIP with many offices can have far more jobs than employed residents.
Where should I stay when visiting 72768?
Accommodation in and around Sulphur Springs, AR ranges with the character of the area. See the 'Where to stay' section on this page for local context, and use the live search there for current availability and pricing.
Does 72768 cover more than one city or county?
This page lists Sulphur Springs as the primary place and Benton County as the county. ZIP codes follow mail delivery routes rather than municipal or county lines, so a single code can straddle boundaries, and USPS also recognises alternate acceptable city names for many codes. If you need the definitive answer for a specific street address, the USPS ZIP Code Lookup is the authority.
Can ZIP code 72768 change?
Yes. USPS adjusts ZIP codes as delivery volumes shift — codes are occasionally split, merged, retired or newly created, and boundaries move more often than most people assume. The Census Bureau's ZCTA definitions, which underpin the demographic figures on this page, are redrawn only once a decade, so the two can drift apart between censuses.

Methodology

Where this data comes from

  • Postal geography — GeoNames open postal code database (CC BY 4.0), cross-checked against the US Census Gazetteer.
  • Demographics, income, housing, commute — US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-Year Estimates, ZIP Code Tabulation Area 72768. Tables B01001, B01002, B01003, B02001, B03003, B08301, B08303, B11001, B15003, B17001, B19001, B19013, B19301, B23025, B25002, B25003, B25024, B25035, B25064, B25077, B28002.
  • Land and water area — US Census Bureau 2023 Gazetteer Files.
  • Weather — NOAA National Weather Service, fetched live in your browser.
  • Map — OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
On accuracy. ACS figures are survey estimates, not counts. The margin of error shown alongside the population figure means the true value has a 90% chance of falling in that range. For small ZIP codes the error can be large relative to the estimate — treat the direction as more reliable than the exact number. This page reports data for ZCTA 72768, the Census approximation of the USPS delivery area.